No photo available. Represent Duke Green? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 312,483 this week

Duke Green (1900–1984)

Duke Green was born on November 30, 1900 in Los Angeles, California, USA as William Green. He is known for his work on Zorro's Black Whip (1944), King Kong (1933) and The Masked Marvel (1943). He died on November 20, 1984 in North Hollywood, California. See full bio »

Moments From Our Favorite Family Films

Take a look back at the magical and memorable moments from our favorite family movies

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 665 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 129 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Duke Green's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Zorro's Black Whip
(1944)
King Kong
King Kong Stunts
(1933)
The Masked Marvel
(1943)
The Tiger Woman
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (74 credits)
 1966 F.B.I. 99 (TV Movie) (stunts - uncredited)
 1966 Nyoka and the Lost Secrets of Hippocrates (TV Movie) (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 The Great Race (stunts - uncredited)
 1963 Donovan's Reef (stunts - uncredited)
 1955 Blood Alley (stunts - uncredited)
 1950 The Flame and the Arrow (stunts - uncredited)
 1950 Bells of Coronado (stunts - uncredited)
 1949 The James Brothers of Missouri (stunts - uncredited)
 1948 Joan of Arc (stunts - uncredited)
 1948 Adventures of Frank and Jesse James (stunts - uncredited)
 1948 G-Men Never Forget (stunts - uncredited)
 1947 The Black Widow (stunts - uncredited)
 1947 Robin Hood of Texas (stunts - uncredited)
 1945 They Were Expendable (stunts - uncredited)
 1945 The Cherokee Flash (stunt double: John Merton - uncredited)
 1945 Saratoga Trunk (stunts - uncredited)
 1945 Federal Operator 99 (stunt double: George J. Lewis - uncredited)
 1945 Bells of Rosarita (stunts - uncredited)
 1945 Manhunt of Mystery Island (stunt double: Kenne Duncan - uncredited)
 1945 Great Stagecoach Robbery (stunt double - uncredited)
 1944 Zorro's Black Whip (stunt double: John Merton - uncredited)
 1944 Haunted Harbor (stunt double: Kenne Duncan & George J. Lewis [Ch. 8] - uncredited)
 1944 The Tiger Woman (stunt double: Kenne Duncan - uncredited)
 1944 Captain America (stunt double: Lionel Atwill - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1943 Drums of Fu Manchu (stunts - uncredited)
 1943 The Masked Marvel (stunt double: Anthony Warde & Stanley Price - uncredited)
 1943 Secret Service in Darkest Africa (stunt double: Frederic Brunn - uncredited)
 1943 Action in the North Atlantic (stunt double: Humphrey Bogart - uncredited)
 1943 Days of Old Cheyenne (stunts - uncredited)
 1943 Daredevils of the West (stunt double: George J. Lewis/Jack Rockwell - uncredited)
 1943 King of the Cowboys (stunts - uncredited)
 1942 Outlaws of Pine Ridge (stunts - uncredited)
 1942 King of the Mounties (stunts - uncredited)
 1942 Desperate Journey (stunts - uncredited)
 1942 Wake Island (stunts - uncredited)
 1942 Perils of Nyoka (stunts - uncredited)
 1942 Come on Danger (stunts - uncredited)
 1942 The Yukon Patrol (stunts - uncredited)
 1942 Spy Smasher (stunts - uncredited)
 1941 King of the Texas Rangers (stunts - uncredited)
 1941 Jungle Girl (stunts - uncredited)
 1941 Saddlemates (stunts - uncredited)
 1940 King of the Royal Mounted (stunts - uncredited)
 1940 Adventures of Red Ryder (stunts - uncredited)
 1940 Brother Orchid (stunt double: Edward G. Robinson - uncredited)
 1940 Hi-Yo Silver (stunts - archive footage, uncredited)
 1940 Drums of Fu Manchu (stunt double: George Pembroke - uncredited)
 1939 Hollywood Cavalcade (stunts - uncredited)
 1939 Beau Geste (stunts - uncredited)
 1939 Man of Conquest (stunts - uncredited)
 1939 The Rookie Cop (stunts - uncredited)
 1939 Dodge City (stunts - uncredited)
 1939 Secret Service of the Air (stunts - uncredited)
 1938 Western Jamboree (stunts - uncredited)
 1938 Dick Tracy Returns (stunts - uncredited)
 1938 The Fighting Devil Dogs (stunts - uncredited)
 1938 The Lone Ranger (stunts - uncredited)
 1937 Born Reckless (stunts - uncredited)
 1937 Slave Ship (stunts - uncredited)
 1937 There Goes My Girl (stunt double - uncredited)
 1937 Nancy Steele Is Missing! (stunts - uncredited)
 1936 Wanted! Jane Turner (stunts - uncredited)
 1936 Robin Hood of El Dorado (stunt double: J. Carroll Naish - uncredited)
 1935 Call of the Wild (stunt double: Jack Oakie - uncredited)
 1934 Bright Eyes (stunts - uncredited)
 1934 365 Nights in Hollywood (stunts - uncredited)
 1934 Pursued (stunts - uncredited)
 1934 Wild Gold (stunt double - uncredited)
 1934 Three on a Honeymoon (stunts - uncredited)
 1933 King Kong (stunts - uncredited)
 1932 The Man from Hell's Edges (stunts - uncredited)
 1926 Don Juan (stunt double: John Barrymore - uncredited)
 1926 The Sea Beast (stunt double: John Barrymore - uncredited)
 1923 The Temple of Venus (stunts)
Show Show Actor (61 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Duke Greene
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Hollywood stuntman.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page