No photo available. Represent Jeri Gray? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 15,241 this week

Jeri Gray (1925–1997)

Jeri Gray was born on April 6, 1925 in Georgia, USA as Jeruth Persson. She is known for her work on Short Cuts (1993), Sprung (1997) and Martin (1992). She died on August 8, 1997 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Live Twitter Q&A With Matt Ross for 'Captain Fantastic'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Captain Fantastic director Matt Ross on Tuesday, Oct. 25, beginning at 5 p.m. ET/2 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskMatt.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeri Gray's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Short Cuts
Short Cuts Club Owner
Sprung Dancing Older Lady
Martin Ms. Geri / Registrant / Woman #1
Off the Mark
Off the Mark Waitress


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (9 credits)
 1997 Sprung
Dancing Older Lady
 1996 The Jamie Foxx Show (TV Series)
Elderly Lady
- Pilot (1996) ... Elderly Lady
 1994-1996 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (TV Series)
Woman #1 / Elderly Lady #1
- Hare Today... (1996) ... Woman #1
 1993 Short Cuts
Club Owner (as Jeruth Persson)
 1993 A Different World (TV Series)
- Happy Birthday to Moi (1993) ... Tutor
 1991 Family Matters (TV Series)
Older Lady in Casino
- Busted (1991) ... Older Lady in Casino (uncredited)
 1987 Off the Mark
 1978 King (TV Mini-Series)
Screaming Mourner in Funeral
- Episode #1.3 (1978) ... Screaming Mourner in Funeral
- Episode #1.2 (1978) ... Screaming Mourner in Funeral
- Episode #1.1 (1978) ... Screaming Mourner in Funeral
Hide Hide Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
 1976 Dr. Black, Mr. Hyde (wardrobe)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1977 The Richard Pryor Special? (TV Special)
Bar Patron

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jeri Grey | Jeruth Persson

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Miss Jeri ixshan
Quantum Leap Tone1981
Miss Gerri & Martin put on a great show, when the two of them paired up, Dencarjon-403-744414
Discuss Jeri Gray on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page