No photo available. Represent Eve Gray? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,460 this week

Eve Gray (I) (1900–1983)

Eve Gray was born on November 27, 1900 in Handsworth, Birmingham, West Midlands, England as Fanny Evelyn Garrett. She was an actress, known for Scrooge (1935), The Crimson Candle (1934) and They Didn't Know (1936). She died on May 23, 1983 in Mere, Wiltshire, England. See full bio »

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eve Gray's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (46 credits)
 1951 One Good Turn
Mrs. Lowery
 1938 His Lordship Regrets
Enid
 1938 The Awakening
 1937 Strange Adventures of Mr. Smith
Mrs. Maidie Smith
 1937 The Angelus
Maisie Blake
 1937 Murder at the Baskervilles
Mrs. Mary Straker
 1937 The Vicar of Bray
Meg Clancy
 1937 Fifty-Shilling Boxer
Miriam Steele
 1937 Pearls Bring Tears
Pamela Vane
 1936 Father and Son
Sylvia Hamilton
 1936 Music and Millions
Vicky
 1936 The Happy Family
Nia Harrison
 1936 They Didn't Know
Cutie
 1936 The Last Journey
Daisy
 1936 Jury's Evidence
Ruby
 1935 Department Store
Dolly Flint
 1935 Man of the Moment
Miss Madden
 1935 Murder on the Set
Laura Cane
 1935 Three Witnesses
Margaret Truscott
 1935 Murder at Monte Carlo
Gilian
 1934 Womanhood
Leila Mason
 1934 What's in a Name?
Mrs. Schultz
 1934 Big Business
Sylvia Brent
 1934 Guest of Honour
Cissie Poffley
 1934 The Crimson Candle
Mavis
 1933 The Bermondsey Kid
Toots
 1933 Smithy
Daughter
 1933 The Flaw
Irene Nelson
 1931 Midnight (Short)
Dorothy Harding
 1931 The Wickham Mystery
Joan Hamilton
 1930 Why Sailors Leave Home
Slave Girl
 1930 Night Birds
Mary Cross
 1930 The Loves of Robert Burns
Mary Campbell
 1928 Smashing Through
Kitty Masters
 1928 Villa Falconieri
Prinzessin Sora
 1928 Moulin Rouge
Margaret
 1927 One of the Best
Mary Penrose
 1927 Poppies of Flanders
Beryl Kingwood
 1927 The Silver Lining
Lettie Deans
 1927 The Lodger
Showgirl Victim (uncredited)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Eve Grey
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brought up in Australia

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Eve Gray nicolaasau
Discuss Eve Gray on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page