No photo available. Represent Bertram Grassby? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,972,998 this week

Bertram Grassby (1880–1953)

Bertram Grassby was born on December 23, 1880 in Lincolnshire, England. He was an actor and writer, known for Fifty Candles (1921), The Lone Wolf's Daughter (1919) and The Coyote (1915). He was married to Gerard Alexander. He died on December 7, 1953 in Scottsdale, Arizona, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 552 people
created 17 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bertram Grassby.

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (98 credits)
 1926 The Taxi Mystery
Fred Norris
 1926 The Beautiful Cheat
Marquis de la Pontenac
 1926 Made for Love
Mahmoud Bey
 1925 Havoc
Alexi Betskoy
 1925 She Wolves
André Delandal
 1925 The Girl on the Stairs
José Sarmento
 1924 His Hour
Boris Varishkine
 1924 Captain Blood
Don Diego
 1924 Fools in the Dark
Kotah - Dr. Rand's Servant
 1924 One Law for the Woman
Bartlett
 1924 The Shadow of the East
Kunwar Singh
 1924 The Heart Bandit
Ramón Orestest Córdova
 1923 The Man from Brodney's
Rasnea
 1923 Pioneer Trails
Philip Blaney
 1923 The Dancer of the Nile
Prince Tut
 1923 The Tiger's Claw
Raj Singh
 1923 The Prisoner
Prince Ugo Ravorelli
 1923 Drums of Fate
Hamoud Bin-Said
 1922 The Young Rajah
Maharajah Ali Kahn
 1922 Borderland
Francis Vincent
 1922 For the Defense
Dr. Joseph Kasimir
 1922 Golden Dreams
Duke of Othomo
 1922 Sleepwalker
Ambrose Hammond
 1922 Shattered Dreams
Théophine Grusant
 1921 Fifty Candles
Hung Chin Chung
 1921 A Parisian Scandal
Baron Stransky
 1921 Her Social Value
Clifford Trent
 1921 Serenade
Ramón Maticas
 1921 Straight from Paris
Robert Van Austen
 1921 Hush
Herbert Brooks
 1921 Hold Your Horses
Rodman Cadbury
 1920 Mid-Channel
Leonard Ferris
 1920 The Fighting Chance
Howard Quarrier
 1920 The Week-End
Spencer Jardine
 1920 For the Soul of Rafael
Rafael Artega
 1920 The Woman and the Puppet
Philippe
 1920 Dangerous Days
Rodney Page
 1920 The Inferior Sex
Porter Maddox
 1919 The Illustrious Prince
Count de la Mar
 1919 The Gray Horizon
John Furthman
 1919 Yvonne from Paris
Harley Pembroke
 1919 Fools and Their Money
Cholly Van Dusen
 1919 Cowardice Court
The Count
 1919 The Delicious Little Devil
Duke de Sauterne
 1919 What Every Woman Wants
Marston Hughes
 1919 Hoop-La
Tony Barrows
 1918 The Hope Chest
Stoughton Lounsbury
 1918 Battling Jane
The Crook
 1918 The Flame of the West (Short)
 1918 Salome
Prince David
 1918 The Devil's Wheel
De Guise
 1918 The Blindness of Divorce
Stanley Merrill
 1918 The Moral Law
Donn Pedro
 1918 Cheating the Public
Chester Dowling
 1917 For Liberty
General Von Lentz
 1917 Conscience
Dr. Norton / The Devil
 1917 Rasputin, the Black Monk
Alexus
 1917 The Soul of Satan
Joe Valdez
 1917 To Honor and Obey
Richard Hallam
 1917 American Methods
Gaston, Duc de Bligny
 1917 Her Temptation
Gerald Halsted
 1917 The Man in the Trunk (Short)
 1917 Even As You and I
Artist
 1917 Perils of the Secret Service (Episode #5)
 1916 Get the Boy
 1916 The Whirlpool of Destiny
William Martin
 1916 The Girl of Lost Lake
Wallace Harrison
 1916 Liberty
Manuel Leon
 1916 Along the Malibu (Short)
 1916 A Conflicting Conscience (Short)
Van Dusen
 1916 It Happened in Honolulu
Lord Percy
 1916 When the Wolf Howls (Short)
 1916 A Son of the Immortals
Prince Michael Delgrade
 1916 Hulda the Silent (Short)
 1916 A Youth of Fortune
Detective
 1916 The Gay Lord Waring
Mark Waring
 1916 His World of Darkness (Short)
 1916 John Pellet's Dream (Short)
Carter
 1916 Langdon's Legacy
Juan Maria Barada
 1915 Gilded Youth (Short)
Sam Wellbridge
 1915 The Palace of Dust (Short)
Chambret
 1915 The Bridge of Time (Short) (as Bert Grassby)
 1915 The Circular Staircase
Dr. Walker (as Bert Grasby)
 1915 The Coyote (Short)
Rodney - the Carpenter's Son
 1915 His Father's Rifle (Short)
Higgens (as Bert Grassby)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bertram Grasby | Bert Grasby | Bert Grassby

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Bertram Grassby on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page