No photo available. Represent Mary Grant? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,874 this week

Mary Grant (I) (1917–2002)

Mary Grant was born on February 20, 1917 in Wales as Elenor Mary Grant. She is known for her work on Sweet Smell of Success (1957), We're No Angels (1955) and The Princess and the Pirate (1944). She was married to Vincent Price. She died on March 2, 2002 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. See full bio »

Most Decorated Oscar Films of All Time

While it's an honor just to be nominated, some movies have hauled away an armload of statues on Oscar night. See our gallery of films that earned four or more Academy Awards.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mary Grant's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sweet Smell of Success
Sweet Smell of Success Costume Designer
(1957)
We're No Angels
We're No Angels Costume Designer
(1955)
The Princess and the Pirate
The Princess and the Pirate Costume Designer
(1944)
The Devil's Disciple
The Devil's Disciple Costume Designer
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (14 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
 1958 Separate Tables (costume supervisor)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1973 This Is Your Life (TV Series)
Herself
- Vincent Price (1973) ... Herself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2000 E! Mysteries & Scandals (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Hedy Lamarr (2000) ... Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mary Grant Price
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ex-stepmother of Vincent Price Jr. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page