STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,312 this week

Temple Grandin


Temple Grandin was born on August 29, 1947 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. She is a writer and actress, known for Temple Grandin (2010), The Horse Boy (2009) and When Animals Adopt (2011). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Temple Grandin? Add or change photos

Get Streaming With 'Chi-Raq'

Spike Lee's Chi-Raq is available to stream now on Prime. In celebration of this good news, we're serving up one of our favorite clips from the movie, featuring Dave Chappelle.

Watch the clip

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 27 Oct 2011
 
a list of 10 people
created 27 Mar 2012
 
list image
a list of 15 people
created 25 Nov 2014
 
list image
a list of 20 people
created 20 Dec 2014
 
list image
a list of 41 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Temple Grandin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
 2010 Temple Grandin (TV Movie) (based on the book: "Emergence") / (based on the book: "Thinking in Pictures")
Show Show Actress: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (15 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Dr. Temple Grandin
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If I did not have my work, I would not have any life. See more »

Trivia:

With a Ph.D. in animal science and decades of experimenting and publishing her revolutionary designs of livestock-handling equipment and systems, Grandin has campaigned throughout the United States and internationally for the humane treatment of beef cattle, hogs, and sheep up to the moment the animals are killed in the slaughterhouse. She was diagnosed as autistic before the age of three, and ... See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I can't believe no one has discussed this remarkable woman petitchanteuse
Love this woman!!! pjammiez
Discuss Temple Grandin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page