No photo available. Represent Grand Duchess Anastasia? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 135,139 this week

Grand Duchess Anastasia (1901–1918)

Her Imperial Highness, The Grand Duchess Anastasia Nicholaievna Romanov was born on June 18, 1901. She was the fourth child of Tsar Nicholas the second, and the Empress Alexandra. She was a big disappointment because by now they were hoping for a boy to be the tsarevich and the next tsar. She had three older sisters -Olga, Tatiana and Maria - and ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 17) in Ekaterinburg, Russia

Buddy Cop Duos We Love

Fighting crime is better with a friend. Check out some of our favorite buddy cop duos.

View the gallery

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1903 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
list image
a list of 608 people
created 15 Nov 2014
 
list image
a list of 92 people
created 30 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 272 people
created 15 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Grand Duchess Anastasia's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)
 2016 Empire of the Tsars: Romanov Russia with Lucy Worsley (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Herself
- The Road to Revolution (2016) ... Herself (uncredited)
 2007 National Geographic Presents: Mystery of the Romanovs (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 2003 A Royal Family (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Herself
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... Herself
- Episode #1.1 (2003) ... Herself
 2003 Russia, Land of the Tsars (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Herself
- Episode #1.4 (2003) ... Herself
 1998 The Russian Revolution (Video)
Herself, Grand Duchess Anastasia
 1998 La revanche des Romanov (TV Movie documentary)
Herself, Grand Duchess Anastasia
 1997 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Anastasia: Her True Story (1997) ... Herself
 1996 The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century (TV Mini-Series)
Herself
- Explosion (1996) ... Herself
 1996 Last of the Czars (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Herself
- Nicky and Alix (1996) ... Herself
 1996 Assassinations That Changed the World (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Herself
- Conspiracy for Change (1996) ... Herself
 1994 Equinox (TV Series)
Herself
- The Mystery of Anastasia (1994) ... Herself
 1992 Rossiya, kotoruyu my poteryali (Documentary)
Herself - Leaves Hospital with the Tsarevich (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1978 In Search of... (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Anastasia (1978) ... Herself
 1972 Film Night (TV Series)
Herself
- The Unsung Oscar (1972) ... Herself
 1967 Ten Days That Shook the World (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1964 The Guns of August (Documentary)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | See more »

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her remains and that of her family and servants were found in 1991. In 2007 the remains of her brother Tsarevitch Alexei and sister Grand Duchess Maria were found 20 miles away. See more »

Trademark:

Having a fringe, which was used to hide the scar on her forehead

Nickname:

Shvibzik See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page