No photo available. Represent Edmund Grainger? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 196,354 this week

Edmund Grainger (1906–1981)

Edmund Grainger was born on October 1, 1906 in New York City, New York, USA as James Edmund Grainger. He was a producer and assistant director, known for Sands of Iwo Jima (1949), Flying Tigers (1942) and Home from the Hill (1960). He died on July 6, 1981 in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Bruce Campbell and Lee Majors Give Their Best One-Liners

Kevin Smith sits down with "Ash vs Evil Dead" stars Bruce Campbell and Lee Majors on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Coming Soon: IMDb Live at Comic-Con With Kevin Smith

Join host Kevin Smith for a wrap-up of Comic-Con 2016 with celebrity guests from Jason Bourne, "The Flash," "Orphan Black," and more. Head over to Twitch Saturday, July 23, at 6 p.m. ET/3 p.m. PT for the show.

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edmund Grainger's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sands of Iwo Jima
(1949)
Flying Tigers
Flying Tigers Producer
(1942)
Home from the Hill
(1960)
Cimarron
Cimarron Producer
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (69 credits)
 1976 A Matter of Time (producer - as J. Edmund Grainger)
 1960 Cimarron (producer)
 1960 Home from the Hill (producer)
 1959 Never So Few (producer)
 1959 Green Mansions (producer)
 1958 Torpedo Run (producer)
 1958 The Sheepman (producer)
 1956 Bundle of Joy (producer)
 1956 Great Day in the Morning (producer)
 1955 The Treasure of Pancho Villa (producer)
 1953 The French Line (producer)
 1953 Devil's Canyon (producer)
 1953 Second Chance (executive producer)
 1953 Split Second (producer)
 1952 Blackbeard, the Pirate (producer)
 1952 One Minute to Zero (producer)
 1951 The Racket (producer)
 1951 Flying Leathernecks (producer)
 1949 Sands of Iwo Jima (associate producer)
 1948 Wake of the Red Witch (associate producer)
 1947 The Fabulous Texan (associate producer)
 1942 Flying Tigers (associate producer)
 1942 Wild Bill Hickok Rides (associate producer)
 1941 Steel Against the Sky (associate producer)
 1941 The Smiling Ghost (associate producer)
 1941 Highway West (producer)
 1941 Thieves Fall Out (associate producer)
 1941 Knockout (associate producer)
 1941 Flight from Destiny (associate producer)
 1940 Lady with Red Hair (associate producer)
 1940 Tugboat Annie Sails Again (associate producer)
 1940 The Man Who Talked Too Much (associate producer)
 1940 Flight Angels (associate producer)
 1939 The Forgotten Woman (producer)
 1939 The House of Fear (associate producer)
 1938 Service de Luxe (associate producer)
 1938 The Road to Reno (associate producer)
 1938 Wives Under Suspicion (associate producer)
 1938 The Devil's Party (associate producer)
 1938 Goodbye Broadway (producer)
 1938 The Nurse from Brooklyn (producer)
 1938 The Crime of Doctor Hallet (associate producer)
 1938 The Jury's Secret (associate producer)
 1937 Prescription for Romance (producer)
 1937 A Girl with Ideas (associate producer)
 1937 The Lady Fights Back (associate producer)
 1937 The Road Back (producer)
 1937 Let Them Live (producer)
 1937 Oh, Doctor (producer)
 1937 We Have Our Moments (associate producer)
 1937 Breezing Home (associate producer)
 1936 Flying Hostess (associate producer)
 1936 Magnificent Brute (associate producer)
 1936 Love Before Breakfast (producer - uncredited)
 1936 Sutter's Gold (producer)
 1936 The Invisible Ray (producer - uncredited)
 1935 The Great Impersonation (producer)
 1935 Diamond Jim (producer)
 1935 It Happened in New York (associate producer)
 1935 Mystery of Edwin Drood (associate producer)
 1934 Half a Sinner (associate producer)
 1934 Affairs of a Gentleman (associate producer)
 1934 Madame Spy (associate producer)
 1932 The Golden West (associate producer)
 1932 Bachelor's Affairs (producer)
 1932 The Gay Caballero (producer)
 1932 The Rainbow Trail (producer)
 1931 Riders of the Purple Sage (producer)
 1931 A Holy Terror (associate producer)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ed Grainger | J. Edmund Grainger

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American producer, a specialist in action subjects. He worked at Fox, Universal and Warner Brothers in the 1930's, then had his best spell at Republic and RKO. He was often associated with the films of John Wayne, whom he had first picked (over Kirk Douglas) to star in his pet project Sands of Iwo Jima (1949).

Nickname:

Eddie

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Edmund Grainger on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page