No photo available. Represent Michael Grade? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 148,494 this week

Michael Grade

For Michael Grade, a distinguished and highly successful career in showbusiness appeared to be in the genes. Born in 1943 in London, England, his father was Leslie Grade and his uncles were Lew Grade and Bernard Delfont. Grade became a trainee journalist on the Daily Mirror in 1960 (he was their sports columnist 1964 - 1966). In 1973 he became ... See full bio »

15 Most Bingeable TV Shows Presented by GEICO

"The IMDb Show" presents the 15 most bingeable TV shows of all time, featuring "Rick and Morty," "The Office," and "Lost."

Watch now

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 609 people
created 15 Jul 2012
a list of 1958 people
created 10 Sep 2016
a list of 775 people
created 10 May 2012
a list of 1958 people
created 7 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Grade's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Kane & Abel
Kane & Abel Producer
TV Heaven
TV Heaven Writer


Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1992 TV Heaven (TV Series) (original idea - 12 episodes)
- TV Heaven 1966 (1992) ... (original idea)
- TV Heaven 1950s (1992) ... (original idea)
- TV Heaven 1976 (1992) ... (original idea)
- TV Heaven 1969 (1992) ... (original idea)
- TV Heaven 1960 (1992) ... (original idea)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (91 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 21 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lord Michael Grade CBE | Michael Grade CBE | Lord Michael Grade | Lord Grade | Sir Michael Grade

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Economic, technical and organizational changes have strained our ability to ensure the highest standards throughout the whole production chain. See more »


He is often erroneously referred to as the BBC One controller who cancelled the original series of Doctor Who (1963). Actually, he put it on an 18 month hiatus in 1985 and brought it back in September 1986. He also made the decision to remove Colin Baker from the lead role in 1986. The series was actually permanently cancelled by Peter Cregeen, the Head of Series at the BBC in 1989, when Jonathan... See more »


His cigars and red braces

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page

15 Most Bingeable TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" presents the 15 most bingeable TV shows of all time, featuring "Rick and Morty," "The Office," and "Lost."

Watch now