No photo available. Represent Mark Grace? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,934 this week

Mark Grace (I)

Mark Grace graduated from Tustin, California High School in 1982. He was selected by the Chicago Cubs in the 24th round of 1985 June draft (recommended/signed by Spider Jorgensen) out of San Diego State University where he played with Tony Gwynn. He has made three All-Star Game appearances, including one start. He remains one of baseball's best ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

Tim Burton's fantasy film Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

Mlb Legend Mark Grace -- Busted for DUI
| TMZ

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mark Grace's work have you seen?

Known For

Sunday Night Baseball
Sunday Night Baseball Himself - Chicago Cubs First Baseman / Himself - Arizona Diamondbacks First Baseman / Himself - Arizona Diamondbacks Pinch Hitter / First Baseman
(1990-2002)
MLB on FOX
MLB on FOX Himself
(1996)
2001 World Series
2001 World Series Himself (Arizona Diamondbacks First Baseman)
(2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1990 Taking Care of Business
Mark Grace
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2010 World Wide Deception (Short) (very special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (17 credits)
 2010-2011 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Greatest Non-World Series Players (2011) ... Himself
- Draft Day Longshots (2011) ... Himself
- Greatest Second Baseman (2011) ... Himself
- Players of the '80s (2010) ... Himself
 2009 2009 American League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Pregame Analyst
 2009 Rome Is Burning (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 4 August 2009 (2009) ... Himself
 2008 2008 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Pregame Analyst
 2008 2008 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Pregame Analyst
- Game 3 (2008) ... Himself - Pregame Analyst
- Game 1 (2008) ... Himself - Pregame Analyst
 2007 2007 American League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Pregame Analyst
- Game 3 (2007) ... Himself - Pregame Analyst
- Game 1 (2007) ... Himself - Pregame Analyst
 2004 Nine Innings from Ground Zero (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1990-2002 Sunday Night Baseball (TV Series)
Himself - Chicago Cubs First Baseman / Himself - Arizona Diamondbacks Pinch Hitter / Himself - Arizona Diamondbacks First Baseman / ...
- San Francisco Giants vs. Arizona Diamondbacks (2002) ... Himself - Arizona Diamondbacks Pinch Hitter
- Arizona Diamondbacks vs. Los Angeles Dodgers (2002) ... Himself - Arizona Diamondbacks Pinch Hitter / First Baseman
- San Francisco Giants vs. Arizona Diamondbacks (2002) ... Himself - Arizona Diamondbacks First Baseman
- Atlanta Braves vs. Arizona Diamondbacks (2001) ... Himself - Arizona Diamondbacks First Baseman
- Houston Astros vs. Chicago Cubs (1999) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs First Baseman
 2001 2001 World Series (TV Movie)
Himself (Arizona Diamondbacks First Baseman)
 2001 2001 National League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Arizona Diamondbacks First Baseman
- Game 4 (2001) ... Himself - Arizona Diamondbacks First Baseman
- Game 2 (2001) ... Himself - Arizona Diamondbacks First Baseman
- Game 1 (2001) ... Himself - Arizona Diamondbacks First Baseman
 1998 Race for the Record (Video documentary)
Himself
 1997 1997 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL First Baseman: Chicago Cubs
 1996 MLB on FOX (TV Series)
Himself
 1996 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #4.153 (1996) ... Himself
 1993 1993 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Designated Hitter
 1989 1989 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Chicago Cubs First Baseman
- Game 5 (1989) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs First Baseman
- Game 4 (1989) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs First Baseman
- Game 3 (1989) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs First Baseman
- Game 2 (1989) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs First Baseman
- Game 1 (1989) ... Himself - Chicago Cubs First Baseman
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for the movie "Taking Care of Business", with Jim Belushi (Shown only in Chicago; 1990).

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"That's our advantage. Teams come here and can't take their eyes off of all the breasts." -- referring to the bikinis worn by lady fans in the Diamondbacks's home, Bank One Ballpark. See more »

Trivia:

Son Preston born in October 2002 See more »

Nickname:

Gracie

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Marriage on the rocks ? ewg122
Discuss Mark Grace on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page