No photo available. Represent Edmund Goulding? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,734 this week

Edmund Goulding (1891–1959)

London-born Edmund Goulding was an actor/playwright/director on the London stage, and entered the British army when WWI broke out. Mustered out of the service because of wounds suffered in battle, he emigrated to the U.S. in 1921. He obtained assignments as a screenwriter in Hollywood, wrote a novel, "Fury," in 1922 and directed the film version ... See full bio »

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 132 people
created 01 Jun 2011
 
a list of 447 people
created 04 Apr 2013
 
a list of 762 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 50 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Edmund Goulding.

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (67 credits)
 1956 Teenage Rebel
 1955 Star Tonight (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- That Ryan Girl (1955) ... (writer)
 1945 Flight from Folly (story)
 1943 Old Acquaintance (contributor to screenplay - uncredited)
 1940 Two Girls on Broadway (based on a story by)
 1937 That Certain Woman (written by)
 1937 Hollywood Party (Short) (uncredited)
 1934 Hollywood Party (contributor to screenplay - uncredited)
 1934 Riptide (written by)
 1932 No Man of Her Own (story)
 1932 Flesh (story)
 1931 En kvinnas morgondag (story)
 1931 Night Angel
 1931 Les vacances du diable (story)
 1931 La vacanza del diavolo (story)
 1931 La fiesta del diablo (story)
 1931 Sonntag des Lebens (story)
 1930 Reaching for the Moon (written by)
 1930 The Devil's Holiday (screenplay) / (story)
 1929 The Trespasser (written by)
 1929 The Broadway Melody (story)
 1929 Queen Kelly (uncredited)
 1928 A Lady of Chance (adaptation)
 1928 Happiness Ahead (by)
 1927 Women Love Diamonds (story)
 1926 Paris
 1926 Dancing Mothers (play)
 1925 The Beautiful City (story)
 1925 Havoc
 1925 Sun-Up (adaptation)
 1925 The Fool
 1925 The Scarlet Honeymoon (story)
 1925 The Dancers (writer)
 1924 The Man Who Came Back (scenario)
 1923 Tiger Rose (adaptation)
 1923 Bright Lights of Broadway (writer)
 1923 The Bright Shawl (writer)
 1923 Jazzmania (screenplay) / (story)
 1923 Dark Secrets (screenplay) / (story)
 1923 Fury (screenplay) / (story)
 1922 Broadway Rose (screenplay) / (story)
 1922 Fascination (screenplay) / (story)
 1922 Peacock Alley
 1921 A Man of Stone (story)
 1921 The Devil (screenplay) / (story)
 1920 The Sin That Was His (scenario)
 1920 The Dangerous Paradise (story)
 1920 Madonnas and Men (story)
 1919 Sealed Hearts (story)
 1919 A Regular Girl (writer)
 1919 The Glorious Lady (story)
 1919 The Perfect Lover (writer)
 1919 The Imp (story)
 1918 The Ordeal of Rosetta (story)
 1917 The Silent Partner (story)
 1916 The Quest of Life (play "Ellen Young")
Show Show Director (41 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in / narrated the trailer for The Constant Nymph (1943). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | See more »

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His wife, Marjorie Violet Moss, was born in 1893 in London. She was part of a vaudeville dance act during her younger years. See more »

Nickname:

Eddie

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Edmund Goulding on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page