STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 105 this week

Thomas Gottschalk (I)


Thomas Gottschalk was born on May 18, 1950 in Bamberg, Bavaria, Germany as Thomas Johannes Gottschalk. He is an actor and writer, known for Wetten, dass..? (1981), Gottschalk Live (2012) and Na sowas! (1982). He has been married to Thea Gottschalk since November 11, 1976. They have two children. See full bio »

5 Things We Didn't Learn From "Stranger Things" Season 2

After binge watching "Stranger Things 2," we run down some unresolved questions we'd like addressed next time we revisit Hawkins, Ind., in Season 3.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1958 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 13 Oct 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 20 Oct 2015
 
a list of 150 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 175 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Thomas Gottschalk's work have you seen?

User Polls

21 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Wetten, dass..?
Wetten, dass..? Himself - Host / Himself
(1982-2012)
Gottschalk Live
Gottschalk Live Himself - Host
(2012)
Na sowas!
Na sowas! Himself - Host
(1982-1986)
Telespiele
Telespiele Himself - Host
(1980)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (18 credits)
 2011 Zookeeper
Jurgen
 1999 Late Show
Hannes Engel
 1993 Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit
Father Wolfgang
 1991 Driving Me Crazy
Gunther Schmidt
 1990 Harry and Harriet
Harry
 1989 Think Big
Mr. Roberts
 1988 Zärtliche Chaoten II
Frank Nordmann
 1987 Zärtliche Chaoten
Ricky
 1985 Bolero
Disc-Jockey
 1985 Die Einsteiger
Tommy
 1985 Big Mäc
Bernhard 'Big Mäc' Maurer
 1983 Die Supernasen
Tommy Jürgensen / Prinz Faruk al Habib
 1982 Piratensender Power Play
Thommy
 1978 Summer Night Fever
Disc Jockey (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (92 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Look Who's Talking (1989) and Look Who's Talking Too (1990), as Mikey's German Voice See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

narrator

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is good friends with Günther Jauch. See more »

Trademark:

His blond curly hair

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page