No photo available. Represent Alan Gorrie? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 43,963 this week

Alan Gorrie

Alan Gorrie was born on July 19, 1946 in Perth, Scotland as Alan Edward Gorrie. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan Gorrie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Iron Man 2
Iron Man 2 Soundtrack
Starsky & Hutch
Starsky & Hutch Soundtrack
Swingers Soundtrack
The People vs. Larry Flynt


Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (32 credits)
 2016 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Ben Affleck/Zoe Lister-Jones/Zayn (2016) ... (writer: "Pick Up the Pieces" - uncredited)
- Tracy Morgan/Julianne Hough/Hank Williams Jr. (2016) ... (writer: "Pick Up the Pieces" - uncredited)
 2012 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Play That Funky Music by Wild Cherry (2012) ... (writer: "Person to Person")
 2012 Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap (Documentary) (writer: "Microphone Fiend")
 2011 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #19.40 (2011) ... (writer: "Pick Up the Pieces" - uncredited)
- Episode #19.19 (2011) ... (writer: "Pick Up the Pieces" - uncredited)
- Bono & The Edge/Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark (2011) ... (writer: "Pick Up the Pieces" - uncredited)
 2010 Iron Man 2 (writer: "Pick Up the Pieces")
 2008 Semi-Pro (writer: "Pick Up The Pieces")
 2006 Ramsay's Kitchen Nightmares (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Momma Cherri's Soul Food Shack Revisited (2006) ... (writer: "Pick Up the Pieces" - uncredited)
 2006 Running with Scissors (writer: "Pick Up the Pieces" (1975))
 2006 Step Up (writer: "Love Life")
 2005 Girls and Boys: Sex and British Pop (TV Mini-Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Wannabe: The 1990s (2005) ... (writer: "Ain't 2 Proud 2 Beg" - uncredited)
 2004 Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (writer: "Pick Up the Pieces" - as Gorrie)
 2004/I Taxi (writer: "Pick Up the Pieces")
 2004 Starsky & Hutch (writer: "Cut The Cake")
 2004 Barbershop 2: Back in Business (writer: "Wanna B Where U R (Thisizzaluvsong)" - as A. Gorrie)
 2002 Dark Blue (writer: "Ain't 2 Proud 2 Beg")
 2002 Quentin Tarantino's Star Wars (Video short) (writer: "Pick Up the Pieces")
 2002 Undercover Brother (writer: "Pick Up The Pieces")
 2002 My Own Private Oshawa (TV Movie) (writer: "Pick Up the Pieces")
 1999 Blue Streak (writer: "Criminal Mind")
 1999 Bowfinger (writer: "Pick Up the Pieces")
 1998 Free Tibet (Documentary) (writer: "Check the Rhime" - as A. Garrie)
 1997 Suicide Kings (writer: "Cut The Cake" - as Alan E.Gorrie)
 1997 Private Parts (writer: "Pick Up The Pieces")
 1997 Booty Call (writer: "Just the Way You Like It")
 1996 The People vs. Larry Flynt (writer: "Pick Up the Pieces")
 1996 Swingers (writer: "Pick Up the Pieces")
 1995 Kids (writer: "I'm the One", "Word Is Bond")
 1993 CB4 (writer: "Steady Mobbin'" - as Allen Gorrie)
 1991 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Way We Was (1991) ... (writer: "Pick Up the Pieces" - uncredited)
 1990 The Spirit of '76 (writer: "Pick Up The Pieces")
 1980 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 8 May 1980 (1980) ... (writer: "Let's Go Round Again")
 1970 Permissive (performer: "Beautiful Afternoon", "Good To Me", "Sylvester's Last Voyage", "Home Country Blues", "We Sing" - as Forever More) / (writer: "Beautiful Afternoon", "Good To Me", "We Sing" - as Forever More) / (writer: "Sylvester's Last Voyage")
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Sleepless Nights" (1985)

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Allan Gorrie

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
pick up the pieces michael-baker-3
Discuss Alan Gorrie on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page