No photo available. Represent John Gorman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 35,282 this week

John Gorman (II)

John Gorman was born on January 4, 1936 in Birkenhead, Cheshire, England. He is an actor, known for Score with the Scaffold (1970), Jabberwocky (1977) and Melody (1971). See full bio »

Buddy Cop Duos We Love

Fighting crime is better with a friend. Check out some of our favorite buddy cop duos.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Gorman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Score with the Scaffold
(1970-1971)
Jabberwocky
Jabberwocky 2nd Peasant
(1977)
Melody
Melody Boys Brigade Capt
(1971)
Tiswas Reunited
Tiswas Reunited Himself
(2007)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Composer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1982 Hold Tight! (TV Series)
Lord Noze
 1979 The Music Machine
Newsagent
 1977 Jabberwocky
2nd Peasant
 1972 Plod (Short)
P.C. Plod
 1971 Melody
Boys Brigade Capt
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Member of comedy music group The Scaffold along with poet Roger McGough and Mike McGear (now known as Mike McCartney, his real name), younger brother of Sir Paul McCartney. They had a no. 1 hit single in the UK in 1969 with "Lily The Pink".

Alternate Names:

The Four Bucketeers | The Scaffold
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page