No photo available. Represent Edward Gorey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 124,056 this week

Edward Gorey (1925–2000)

Edward Gorey was born on February 25, 1925 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Edward St. John Gorey. He is known for his work on The Doubtful Guest, The Tuning Fork by Edward Gorey (2006) and Masterpiece Mystery (1980). He died on April 15, 2000 in Hyannis, Massachusetts, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8875 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edward Gorey's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
 2007 Above Ground (Short) (inspired by)
 2000 The Mrs Bradley Mysteries (TV Series) (title art - 1 episode)
- Death at the Opera (2000) ... (title art - uncredited)
 1980 Masterpiece Mystery (TV Series) (title artwork)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
 1986 Masterpiece Mystery (TV Series) (animator - 1 episode)
- The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes II: The Greek Interpreter (1986) ... (animator: main title animation)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
  The Last Days of Edward Gorey (Documentary) (post-production)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(September 29 to November 11, 1978) He was set and costume designer for John L. Balderston and Hamilton Deane's adaptation of Bram Stoker's novel, "Dracula," at the Ahmanson Theater in Los Angeles, California with Jeremy Brett in the cast. Dennis Rosa was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Ogdred Weary
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I can't help but throw out the notion that in his heyday Daffy Duck would have made a superb Fantomas, with Bugs Bunny as Juve...and Elmer Fudd as Fandor.

Trivia:

Before his death, he watched Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) and The X-Files (1993) religiously. See more »

Trademark:

Detailed line drawings with a macabre sense of humor that lacked the sweetness of those of Charles Addams

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page