STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,097 this week

Al Gore (I)


Al Gore was born on March 31, 1948 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA as Albert Arnold Gore Jr. He is an actor, known for An Inconvenient Truth (2006), Saturday Night Live: Presidential Bash 2000 (2000) and A Terrifying Message from Al Gore (2006). He has been married to Tipper Gore since May 19, 1970. They have four children. See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Miss out on Comic-Con? Relive all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

Al Gore on Twitter

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 19 people
created 23 Dec 2010
 
a list of 47 people
created 29 Apr 2014
 
a list of 29 images
created 01 Oct 2014
 
a list of 182 people
created 02 Aug 2015
 
list image
a list of 24 people
created 4 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Gore's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

An Inconvenient Truth
(2006)
Saturday Night Live: Presidential Bash 2000
Saturday Night Live: Presidential Bash 2000 Himself (Vice-President of the United States)
(2000)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
 2007-2009 30 Rock (TV Series)
Al Gore
- Sun Tea (2009) ... Al Gore
- Greenzo (2007) ... Al Gore
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (99 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (20 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (70 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Assault on Reason" See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 25 Articles | 13 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Albert Gore Jr. | Al Gore Jr. | Senator Albert Gore | Vice President Al Gore

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Shouldn't we be promoting the kind of faithfulness and loyalty to one's partner regardless of sexual orientation? Because if you don't do that, then to that extent you're promoting promiscuity -- you're promoting all the problems that can result from promiscuity. And the loyalty and love that two people feel for one another when they fall in love ought to be celebrated and encouraged and ... See more »

Trivia:

Served as a Democratic US senator from Tennessee, 3 January 1985 - 2 January 1993 (resigned; sworn in as vice president on 20 January 1993). See more »

Trademark:

deep voice See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Why does he have a Nobel Prize? david_311092
Run for president sgthunter0351
Al Gore's teeth djspock
This is July 1st, Albie and I'm still cold! scotchturkey2000
Gore Latest Appearance kateFS08
Discuss Al Gore on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page