STARmeter
Top 500
Up 125 this week

Joseph Gordon-Levitt


Joseph Leonard Gordon-Levitt was born February 17, 1981 in Los Angeles, California, to Jane Gordon and Dennis Levitt. Joseph was raised in a Jewish family with his late older brother, Dan Gordon-Levitt, who passed away in October 2010. His parents worked for the Pacifica Radio station KPFK-FM and his maternal grandfather, Michael Gordon, had been a... See full bio »

Elisabeth Moss Reveals Her Favorites Stars and Shows

2017 Emmy nominee Elisabeth Moss ("The Handmaid's Tale") talks to IMDb about her favorite performances and stars, in addition to the actors she's excited to see this year on the red carpet.

Watch the video

Joseph Gordon-Levitt on Twitter

2017 Emmys: Photos We Love

See our favorite photos from the 2017 Emmys, from history-making wins to celebrations backstage and the party scene.

See more Emmy photos we love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 11 Sep 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 30 Mar 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 19 May 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 04 Dec 2014
 
a list of 25 images
created 10 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Gordon-Levitt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 21 wins & 63 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Inception
Inception Arthur
(2010)
Looper
Looper Joe
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (78 credits)
  K Troop (announced)
Major Lewis Merrill (rumored)
 2017 Comrade Detective (TV Series)
Iosif Baciu
- Survival of the Fittest (2017) ... Iosif Baciu (voice)
- Two Films for One Ticket (2017) ... Iosif Baciu (voice)
- Bread Is Bread (2017) ... Iosif Baciu (voice)
- No Exit (2017) ... Iosif Baciu (voice)
 2015 The Muppets. (TV Series)
Joseph Gordon-Levitt
- Going, Going, Gonzo (2015) ... Joseph Gordon-Levitt
 2015/II The Night Before
Ethan
 2015 The Mindy Project (TV Series)
Matt Sherman
- While I Was Sleeping (2015) ... Matt Sherman
 2014/II The Interview
Joseph Gordon-Levitt (uncredited)
 2014 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV Series)
David
 2013 Kaze tachinu
Jirô Horikoshi (English version, voice)
 2013 Don Jon
Jon
 2012 Looper
Joe
 2011 50/50
Adam
 2010 Inception: The Cobol Job (Video short)
Arthur
 2010 Inception
Arthur
 2010 Hesher
Hesher
 2009 Big Breaks (Short)
Todd Sterling
 2009 G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (Video Game)
Cobra Commander (voice)
 2008 The Brothers Bloom
Bar Patron (uncredited)
 2005 Havoc
Sam
 2005 Numb3rs (TV Series)
Scott Reynolds
- Sacrifice (2005) ... Scott Reynolds
 2005 Brick
Brendan
 2002 Treasure Planet (Video Game)
Jim Hawkins (voice)
 2002 Treasure Planet
Jim Hawkins (voice)
 2001 Manic
Lyle
 2000 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
Zach Henniger
- Something About Harry (2000) ... Zach Henniger
 1999 10 Things I Hate About You
Cameron James (as Joseph-Gordon Levitt)
 1998 That '70s Show (TV Series)
Buddy Morgan
- Eric's Buddy (1998) ... Buddy Morgan
 1998 Sweet Jane
Tony
 1996 The Juror
Oliver
 1993 Partners (TV Short)
 1993 Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (TV Series)
Zack Lawson
- The Secret (1993) ... Zack Lawson
 1993 Gregory K (TV Movie)
Gregory Kingsley
 1992 Beethoven
Student #1
 1991 L.A. Law (TV Series)
Ricky Berg
- Lose the Boss (1991) ... Ricky Berg
 1991 Quantum Leap (TV Series)
Kyle
- Permanent Wave - June 2, 1983 (1991) ... Kyle
 1991 Plymouth (TV Movie)
Simon
 1991 Hi Honey - I'm Dead (TV Movie)
Josh Stadler
 1991 Changes (TV Movie)
Matt Hallam
 1990 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Boy #1
- Shear Madness (1990) ... Boy #1
 1989 Settle the Score (TV Movie)
Justin
 1988 Family Ties (TV Series)
Dougie
- Sign of the Times (1988) ... Dougie
 1988 Stranger on My Land (TV Movie)
Rounder (as Joseph Gordon Levitt)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (115 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Producer of the Broadway production "Slava's Snowshow", which had a limited run at the Helen Hayes Theatre from December 7, 2008, to January 4, 2009. The show was created and staged by Slava Polunin, a clown/performance artist from Russia. He shared a 2009 Tony Award nomination for Best Special Theatrical Event with his fellow ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 9 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Joey Gordon-Levitt | Joe Gordon-Levitt | Joseph Gordon Levitt | Joseph Leonard Levitt | Joseph-Gordon Levitt | RegularJOE

Height:

5' 9¼" (1.76 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't blame the people for the fact that so many movies are bad. I think there's a corrupt, perverted, lazy and sloppy attitude that's pervasive in the movie business. The whole entertainment business is kind of crumbling around us. See more »

Trivia:

Was ranked #6 on Entertainment Weekly's '30 Under 30' the actors list (2008). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently wears the hitRECord logo button during public appearences See more »

Nickname:

Joey See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page