STARmeter
Top 500
Up 216 this week

Joseph Gordon-Levitt


Joseph Leonard Gordon-Levitt was born February 17, 1981 in Los Angeles, California, to Jane Gordon and Dennis Levitt. Joseph was raised in a Jewish family with his late older brother, Dan Gordon-Levitt, who passed away in October 2010. His parents worked for the Pacifica Radio station KPFK-FM and his maternal grandfather, Michael Gordon, had been a... See full bio »

Get to Know These First-Time Oscar Nominees

Andrew Garfield, Mahershala Ali, Ruth Negga, and five others received their first-ever acting nominations for 2017. While these actors are new to the Academy Awards, you may recognize them from their earlier work.

Watch more videos

Joseph Gordon-Levitt on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 16 May 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 24 Oct 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 13 Mar 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 18 May 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 10 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Gordon-Levitt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 21 wins & 61 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Inception
Inception Arthur
(2010)
Looper
Looper Joe
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (77 credits)
  K Troop (announced)
Major Lewis Merrill (rumored)
 2015 The Muppets. (TV Series)
Joseph Gordon-Levitt
- Going, Going, Gonzo (2015) ... Joseph Gordon-Levitt
 2015/II The Night Before
Ethan
 2015 The Mindy Project (TV Series)
Matt Sherman
- While I Was Sleeping (2015) ... Matt Sherman
 2015/II Buttercup (Short)
Host
 2014/II The Interview
Joseph Gordon-Levitt (uncredited)
 2014 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV Series)
David
 2013 Kaze tachinu
Jirô Horikoshi (English version, voice)
 2013 Don Jon
Jon
 2012 Looper
Joe
 2011 50/50
Adam
 2010 Inception: The Cobol Job (Video short)
Arthur
 2010 Inception
Arthur
 2010 Hesher
Hesher
 2009 Big Breaks (Short)
Todd Sterling
 2009 G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (Video Game)
Cobra Commander (voice)
 2008 The Brothers Bloom
Bar Patron (uncredited)
 2005 Havoc
Sam
 2005 Numb3rs (TV Series)
Scott Reynolds
- Sacrifice (2005) ... Scott Reynolds
 2005 Brick
Brendan
 2002 Treasure Planet (Video Game)
Jim Hawkins (voice)
 2002 Treasure Planet
Jim Hawkins (voice)
 2001 Manic
Lyle
 2000 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
Zach Henniger
- Something About Harry (2000) ... Zach Henniger
 1999 10 Things I Hate About You
Cameron James (as Joseph-Gordon Levitt)
 1998 That '70s Show (TV Series)
Buddy Morgan
- Eric's Buddy (1998) ... Buddy Morgan
 1998 Sweet Jane
Tony
 1996 The Juror
Oliver
 1993 Partners (TV Short)
 1993 Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (TV Series)
Zack Lawson
- The Secret (1993) ... Zack Lawson
 1993 Gregory K (TV Movie)
Gregory Kingsley
 1992 Beethoven
Student #1
 1991 L.A. Law (TV Series)
Ricky Berg
- Lose the Boss (1991) ... Ricky Berg
 1991 Quantum Leap (TV Series)
Kyle
- Permanent Wave - June 2, 1983 (1991) ... Kyle
 1991 Plymouth (TV Movie)
Simon
 1991 Hi Honey - I'm Dead (TV Movie)
Josh Stadler
 1991 Changes (TV Movie)
Matt Hallam
 1990 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Boy #1
- Shear Madness (1990) ... Boy #1
 1989 Settle the Score (TV Movie)
Justin
 1988 Family Ties (TV Series)
Dougie
- Sign of the Times (1988) ... Dougie
 1988 Stranger on My Land (TV Movie)
Rounder (as Joseph Gordon Levitt)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (109 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 2001 he made his impressive New York City Stage debut in the critically lauded Off-Broadway premiere of Austin Pendleton's play, "Uncle Bob," opposite theatre veteran George Morfogen (HBO's "OZ") at the SoHo Playhouse. The production was produced by Rebellion Productions, LLC. See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 9 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Joey Gordon-Levitt | Joe Gordon-Levitt | Joseph Gordon Levitt | Joseph Leonard Levitt | Joseph-Gordon Levitt | RegularJOE

Height:

5' 9¼" (1.76 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in 2012] I remember on Beethoven (1992) we weren't allowed to pet the dog because it would have distracted him. For a dog lover that was disappointing and weird. See more »

Trivia:

Originally, James Franco was set to play the role of Arthur in Inception (2010); however, due to scheduling conflicts, James was forced to drop out of the film and the director of the film, Christopher Nolan, later gave the role to Joseph. See more »

Trademark:

Dimples and youthful, boyish looks See more »

Nickname:

Joe See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page