STARmeter
Top 500
Down 134 this week

Joseph Gordon-Levitt


Joseph Leonard Gordon-Levitt was born February 17, 1981 in Los Angeles, California, to Jane Gordon and Dennis Levitt. Joseph was raised in a Jewish family with his late older brother, Dan Gordon-Levitt, who passed away in October 2010. His parents worked for the Pacifica Radio station KPFK-FM and his maternal grandfather, Michael Gordon, had been a... See full bio »

"Hand of God" - What to Watch

IMDb sits down with the cast of the thriller drama "Hand of God," including Ron Perlman, Julian Morris, Garret Dillahunt, and Alona Tal.

Watch our interview

Joseph Gordon-Levitt on Twitter

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 14 Jun 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 16 May 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 13 Jun 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 18 Apr 2014
 
a list of 44 people
created 24 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Gordon-Levitt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 23 wins & 52 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (42 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (23 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (65 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Producer of the Broadway production "Slava's Snowshow", which had a limited run at the Helen Hayes Theatre from December 7, 2008, to January 4, 2009. The show was created and staged by Slava Polunin, a clown/performance artist from Russia. He shared a 2009 Tony Award nomination for Best Special Theatrical Event with his fellow ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Joey Gordon-Levitt | Joe Gordon-Levitt | Joseph Gordon Levitt | Joseph Leonard Levitt | RegularJOE

Height:

5' 9¼" (1.76 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(2012) I wouldn't say I was a normal kid. I'd say I was a lucky little kid, because unfortunately it's not normal to have extraordinarily good parents who love and support you. I played baseball, did gymnastics, took piano lessons and started acting as just another one of the things I did. I wasn't pressured into it. But it was acting I loved. I had a really cool acting teacher who taught us how ... See more »

Trivia:

His favorite actors include Daniel Day-Lewis, Warren Oates, Gary Oldman, and Gena Rowlands. See more »

Trademark:

His hitRECord-catchphrase: "Are we recording?" See more »

Nickname:

Regular Joe See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
When or how did you become an admirer? bravo_bravo
How would you rank his performances? bravo_bravo
The Sandman bravo_bravo
To Reach The Clouds BlissfullyEdith
Unbelievably good-lookin sweetsunshine805
'HitRECord on TV' bravo_bravo
Discuss Joseph Gordon-Levitt on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page