STARmeter
Top 500
Up 125 this week

Joseph Gordon-Levitt


Joseph Leonard Gordon-Levitt was born February 17, 1981 in Los Angeles, California, to Jane Gordon and Dennis Levitt. Joseph was raised in a Jewish family with his late older brother, Dan Gordon-Levitt, who passed away in October 2010. His parents worked for the Pacifica Radio station KPFK-FM and his maternal grandfather, Michael Gordon, had been a... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Joseph Gordon-Levitt on Twitter

Photos: Emmys Red Carpet

Browse photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet from the 2017 Emmy Awards.

See more stars on the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 11 Sep 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 30 Mar 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 19 May 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 04 Dec 2014
 
a list of 25 images
created 10 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Gordon-Levitt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 21 wins & 63 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Inception
Inception Arthur
(2010)
Looper
Looper Joe
(2012)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (46 credits)
  K Troop (announced)
Major Lewis Merrill (rumored)
 2015/II The Night Before
Ethan
 2014/II The Interview
Joseph Gordon-Levitt (uncredited)
 2013 Kaze tachinu
Jirô Horikoshi (English version, voice)
 2013 Don Jon
Jon
 2012 Looper
Joe
 2011 50/50
Adam
 2010 Inception
Arthur
 2010 Hesher
Hesher
 2008 The Brothers Bloom
Bar Patron (uncredited)
 2005 Havoc
Sam
 2005 Brick
Brendan
 2002 Treasure Planet
Jim Hawkins (voice)
 2001 Manic
Lyle
 1999 10 Things I Hate About You
Cameron James (as Joseph-Gordon Levitt)
 1998 Sweet Jane
Tony
 1996 The Juror
Oliver
 1992 Beethoven
Student #1
Show Show Actor: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (97 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (16 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Producer of the Broadway production "Slava's Snowshow", which had a limited run at the Helen Hayes Theatre from December 7, 2008, to January 4, 2009. The show was created and staged by Slava Polunin, a clown/performance artist from Russia. He shared a 2009 Tony Award nomination for Best Special Theatrical Event with his fellow ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 9 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Joey Gordon-Levitt | Joe Gordon-Levitt | Joseph Gordon Levitt | Joseph Leonard Levitt | Joseph-Gordon Levitt | RegularJOE

Height:

5' 9¼" (1.76 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in 2012] I wouldn't say I was a normal kid. I'd say I was a lucky little kid, because unfortunately it's not normal to have extraordinarily good parents who love and support you. I played baseball, did gymnastics, took piano lessons and started acting as just another one of the things I did. I wasn't pressured into it. But it was acting I loved. I had a really cool acting teacher who taught us ... See more »

Trivia:

After spending six seasons on 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996), he attended Columbia University in New York City. He studied history, literature and French poetry. See more »

Trademark:

His hitRECord-catchphrase: "Are we recording?" See more »

Nickname:

Joey See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page