STARmeter
Top 500
Up 3 this week

Joseph Gordon-Levitt


Joseph Leonard Gordon-Levitt was born February 17, 1981 in Los Angeles, California, to Jane Gordon and Dennis Levitt. Joseph was raised in a Jewish family with his late older brother, Dan Gordon-Levitt, who passed away in October 2010. His parents worked for the Pacifica Radio station KPFK-FM and his maternal grandfather, Michael Gordon, had been a... See full bio »

Joseph Gordon-Levitt on Twitter

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 25 Oct 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 25 Nov 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 31 Mar 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 21 Apr 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Gordon-Levitt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 23 wins & 52 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (42 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (22 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (64 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage play: Thrilling Adventure Hour (Amelia Earhart: Fearless Flyer, "Brother vs. Brother vs. Nazi" (Podcast #108)) - Playing 'A Nazi', at Coronet Theatre, Los Angeles, California, USA. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Joey Gordon-Levitt | Joe Gordon-Levitt | Joseph Gordon Levitt | Joseph Leonard Levitt | RegularJOE

Height:

5' 9¼" (1.76 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[About the violence in Mysterious Skin (2004)] All that violence is there to tell a story that comes from an honest and genuine place, and that's what's important. See more »

Trivia:

Auditioned for the role of Elder Aaron Davis in Latter Days (2003) before winning the role of Elder Paul Ryder. See more »

Trademark:

Dimples and youthful, boyish looks See more »

Nickname:

Joe See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
When or how did you become an admirer? bravo_bravo
To Reach The Clouds BlissfullyEdith
The Sandman bravo_bravo
How would you rank his performances? bravo_bravo
'HitRECord on TV' bravo_bravo
Unbelievably good-lookin sweetsunshine805
Discuss Joseph Gordon-Levitt on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page