STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 95 this week

Joseph Gordon-Levitt


Joseph Leonard Gordon-Levitt was born February 17, 1981 in Los Angeles, California, to Jane Gordon and Dennis Levitt. Joseph was raised in a Jewish family with his late older brother, Dan Gordon-Levitt, who passed away in October 2010. His parents worked for the Pacifica Radio station KPFK-FM and his maternal grandfather, Michael Gordon, had been a... See full bio »

"The Walking Dead" Cast Tease Season 8

"The Walking Dead" stars discuss what fans can expect from the popular AMC series in Season 8 and reflect on the show's popularity with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Joseph Gordon-Levitt on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 13 Aug 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 16 Sep 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 15 Mar 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 15 Jul 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Gordon-Levitt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 21 wins & 63 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Inception
Inception Arthur
(2010)
Looper
Looper Joe
(2012)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (46 credits)
  K Troop (announced)
Major Lewis Merrill (rumored)
 2015/II The Night Before
Ethan
 2014/II The Interview
Joseph Gordon-Levitt (uncredited)
 2013 Kaze tachinu
Jirô Horikoshi (English version, voice)
 2013 Don Jon
Jon
 2012 Looper
Joe
 2011 50/50
Adam
 2010 Inception
Arthur
 2010 Hesher
Hesher
 2008 The Brothers Bloom
Bar Patron (uncredited)
 2005 Havoc
Sam
 2005 Brick
Brendan
 2002 Treasure Planet
Jim Hawkins (voice)
 2001 Manic
Lyle
 1999 10 Things I Hate About You
Cameron James (as Joseph-Gordon Levitt)
 1998 Sweet Jane
Tony
 1996 The Juror
Oliver
 1992 Beethoven
Student #1
Show Show Actor: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (97 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (16 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 2001 he made his impressive New York City Stage debut in the critically lauded Off-Broadway premiere of Austin Pendleton's play, "Uncle Bob," opposite theatre veteran George Morfogen (HBO's "OZ") at the SoHo Playhouse. The production was produced by Rebellion Productions, LLC. See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 9 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Joey Gordon-Levitt | Joe Gordon-Levitt | Joseph Gordon Levitt | Joseph Leonard Levitt | Joseph-Gordon Levitt | RegularJOE

Height:

5' 9¼" (1.76 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his transition from television to film work] I'm sure luck has a lot to do with it, I wouldn't deny that. For a while, after [3rd Rock from the Sun (1996)] no one wanted to hire me to do anything but a TV show, and I didn't really want to do that again. I'm grateful to a few filmmakers who took a chance on me, like Gregg Araki, who made Mysterious Skin (2004), or Rian Johnson, who made Brick ... See more »

Trivia:

Joseph was nominated for a Tony Award in 2009 for Best Special Theatrical Event with his fellow producers of the Broadway show "Slava's Snowshow". See more »

Trademark:

His hitRECord-catchphrase: "Are we recording?" See more »

Nickname:

Regular Joe See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page