No photo available. Represent Al Gordon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 529,117 this week

Al Gordon (I) (1923–2012)

Al Gordon was born in Akron, Ohio in 1923 but moved to The Bronx as a child. He was the middle of three children, with an older brother and a younger sister. After finishing high school, Al joined the Air Corps and spent time on bases throughout the US before moving to Tersiera. A plane of entertainers arrived at his station, and several of the ... See full bio »
1 video »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Al Gordon.

User Polls

Won 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1967, he co-wrote the teleplay for an unsold comedy pilot about two elderly, retired superheroes who must once again don their leotards to do battle with a super-villain who has been set free and has vowed to destroy the world.

Alternate Names:

Al Golden
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Hal and I had the best jobs in Hollywood. We worked for a man who was truly a prince in this business. There's no way we could that work today.

Trivia:

He lived the first seven years on a farm outside Akron, Ohio. At the beginning of the Great Depression in 1930, his parent moved to the Bronx in New York City where he moved six times and attended five elementary schools. He joined the military while a student at Theodore Roosevelt High School and never graduated. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
R.I.P. to Al's wife wasfazed
RIP: 1921-2012 Age: 89 Shadow2700
Discuss Al Gordon on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page