No photo available. Represent Igor Gorbachyov? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 890,184 this week

Igor Gorbachyov (1927–2003)

Igor Gorbachyov was a popular Russian actor best known as Chichikov in stage and film productions of "Revizor" (The Inspector-General) based on the novel by Nikolay Gogol. He was born Igor Olegovich Gorbachyov on October 20, 1927, in Leningrad, USSR (now St. Petersburg, Russia). His father was an engineer; his mother was a teacher of French ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Igor Gorbachyov's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Inspector-General
The Inspector-General Ivan Alexandrovich Khlestakov, the 'inspector general'
(1952)
Ukroshcheniye ognya
(1972)
Mertvye dushi
Mertvye dushi Chichikov
(1968)
Operatsiya Trest
(1968)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (50 credits)
 1998 Na nozhakh (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.11 (1998)
- Episode #1.10 (1998)
- Episode #1.9 (1998)
- Episode #1.8 (1998)
- Episode #1.6 (1998)
 1993 Raskol (TV Series) (1993)
 1988 Prosti nas, sad... (TV Movie)
 1988 Radosti zemnyye (TV Mini-Series)
Trofim Zakharovich Okolichnyy
 1984 Bereg ego zhizni (TV Movie)
 1984 Two Versions of One Collision
Lawyer Eugene Bogart (as I. Gorbachyov)
 1983 Mat Mariya
 1983 Za sinimi nochami (TV Movie)
Valeriy Zabotenko
 1982 V pote litsa (TV Movie)
 1981 Sindikat-2 (TV Mini-Series)
Chairman of the Court
 1981 Sem schastlivykh not (TV Movie)
Svyatoslav Ryurikovich
 1980 Desant na Oringu
Khodotchinsky
 1979 Aktivnaya zona (TV Movie)
 1979 Pugachev
Nikita Panin (as Igor Gorbachyev)
 1979 Pod lipoy (TV Movie)
Chegenyov
 1979 Starye dolgi
 1978 Poka byotsya serdtse (TV Movie)
Krymov (as I. Gorbachyov)
 1976 Starshiy syn (TV Movie)
Sarafanovs' neighbour (uncredited)
 1976 Odinnadtsat nadezhd
Nikolai Ivanovich
 1973 Krug
 1972 Ukroshcheniye ognya
Ognev
 1972 Sveaborg (TV Movie)
 1969 Bereg yunosti
 1968 Operatsiya Trest (TV Movie)
 1968 Mertvye dushi (TV Movie)
Chichikov
 1967 V gorode S.
Turkin
 1967 Dva bileta na dnevnoy seans
Nikolayev
 1966 12 stulyev (TV Movie)
Ostap Bender
 1965 Skvoz ledyanuyu mglu
Ogorodnikov
 1965 Avariya
 1965 Zaychik
Shabashnikov
 1963 Vsyo ostayotsya lyudyam
Victor Morozov
 1956 Bezumnyy den
 1956 Iskateli
 1954 Komandir korablya
Plaksin
 1953 Belinskiy
 1953 Lyubov Yarovaya
Shvandya
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Member of the Aleksandrinsky (Pushkin) Drama Theatre in St. Petersburg, Russia (1954 - 1992).

Alternate Names:

I. Gorbachev | Igor Gorbachyev | I. Gorbachyov

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Artistic Director of the State Pushkin Drama Theater in Leningrad (1975
  • 1992)
See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page