STARmeter
Top 500
Down 43 this week

Ginnifer Goodwin


Ginnifer Goodwin was born Jennifer Michelle Goodwin on May 22, 1978, in Memphis, Tennessee, to Linda (Kantor), who worked at FedEx, and Tim Goodwin, who had a recording studio. Bright and talented, Ginnifer carried her love for theater and acting through her high school years. She graduated from Lausanne Collegiate School in 1996 and spent a year ... See full bio »

Iconic Back-to-School Movies

The Breakfast Club

Get ready for the school year with a look back at some classic back-to-school movies. Did your favorites make the list?

View the gallery

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 16 Aug 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 26 Aug 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 08 Jun 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 18 Nov 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 09 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ginnifer Goodwin's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Big Love
Big Love Margene Heffman
(2006-2011)
Walk the Line
Walk the Line Vivian Cash
(2005)
A Single Man
A Single Man Mrs. Strunk
(2009)
Zootopia
Zootopia Judy Hopps
(2016)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (14 credits)
 2014 Sofia the First (TV Series)
Gwen
- Gizmo Gwen (2014) ... Gwen (voice)
 2005-2014 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Woman / Snow White / Mulan / ...
- Tapping a Hero (2007) ... Pamela Anderson / Joan Lee / Woman (voice)
- Drippy Pony (2006) ... Various (voice)
- Metal Militia (2006) ... Wendy Darling / Teacher / Nurse / ... (voice)
- The Munnery (2006) ... Dorothy Gale (voice)
 2011 Five (TV Movie)
Charlotte
 2011 Margene's Blog (TV Series)
Margene Henrickson
- Crush Story (2011) ... Margene Henrickson
 2011 SpongeBob SquarePants (TV Series)
Lead Mermaid
 2009 Crappy Holidays Presents... (TV Series)
- Crappy Easter (2009)
 2001-2003 Ed (TV Series)
Diane Snyder
- Partners (2003) ... Diane Snyder
- Frankie (2003) ... Diane Snyder
- Neighbors (2002) ... Diane Snyder
- Makeovers (2002) ... Diane Snyder
 2002 Porn 'n Chicken (TV Movie)
Maya
 2001 Law & Order (TV Series)
Erica
- Myth of Fingerprints (2001) ... Erica
Show Show Actress: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Starred in the 2007 Williamstown Theatre Festival production of The Corn Is Green, alongside Kate Burton, Morgan Ritchie, Dylan Baker, and Becky Ann Baker. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

'Ginnefer Goodwin'

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I made some friends at Listerine and they taught me a little bit about oral care. That half of adults suffer from oral disease, that the number one chronic disease among children is oral disease, that we're only taking care of 25% of our mouths when brushing alone and there are more germs in your mouth than there are people on the planet. See more »

Trivia:

Was engaged to Joey Kern [December 24, 2010 - May 20, 2011]. See more »

Trademark:

Her pixie haircut

Nickname:

Ginny See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Her stylist in OUAT is doing a very poor job. strawberryswing9
Wrong pick for Snow White dissipating
She looks like a baby booger_t_williams
She just can't act at all and ruins the show for me. ekabongu
Another topic about short hair, and preferences in general paperplane17
she reminds me of a younger Sherilyn Fenn twq1976
Discuss Ginnifer Goodwin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page