STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 32 this week

Ginnifer Goodwin


Ginnifer Goodwin was born Jennifer Michelle Goodwin on May 22, 1978, in Memphis, Tennessee, to Linda (Kantor), who worked at FedEx, and Tim Goodwin, who had a recording studio. Bright and talented, Ginnifer carried her love for theater and acting through her high school years. She graduated from Lausanne Collegiate School in 1996 and spent a year ... See full bio »

Feel the Force of 'Star Wars'

Go behind the scenes of The Last Jedi, watch interviews with the stars of Star Wars, and explore more from a galaxy far, far away.

Visit our Guide to Star Wars

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 30 Mar 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 22 images
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ginnifer Goodwin's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Big Love
Big Love Margene Heffman
(2006-2011)
Walk the Line
Walk the Line Vivian Cash
(2005)
A Single Man
A Single Man Mrs. Strunk
(2009)
Zootopia
Zootopia Judy Hopps
(2016)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (14 credits)
 2011-2017 Once Upon a Time (TV Series)
Mary Margaret Blanchard / Snow White / Queen Snow White / ...
- The Final Battle: Part 2 (2017) ... Mary Margaret Blanchard
- The Final Battle: Part 1 (2017) ... Mary Margaret Blanchard
- The Song in Your Heart (2017) ... Mary Margaret Blanchard / Snow White
- The Black Fairy (2017) ... Mary Margaret Blanchard
- Where Bluebirds Fly (2017) ... Mary Margaret Blanchard
 2014 Sofia the First (TV Series)
Gwen
- Gizmo Gwen (2014) ... Gwen (voice)
 2005-2014 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Woman / Snow White / Mulan / ...
- Stone Cold Steve Cold Stone (2014) ... Snow White / Mulan / Rapunzel (voice)
- Tapping a Hero (2007) ... Pamela Anderson / Joan Lee / Woman (voice)
- Drippy Pony (2006) ... Various (voice)
- Metal Militia (2006) ... Wendy Darling / Teacher / Nurse / ... (voice)
- The Munnery (2006) ... Dorothy Gale (voice)
 2013 Killing Kennedy (TV Movie)
Jacqueline Kennedy
 2012 Electric City (TV Series short)
Jean Marie St. Cloud
- People Like a Good Show (2012) ... Jean Marie St. Cloud (voice)
- No One Is Untraceable (2012) ... Jean Marie St. Cloud (voice)
- Illumination Night (2012) ... Jean Marie St. Cloud (voice)
- The Outside (2012) ... Jean Marie St. Cloud (voice)
- Such Beauty from a Box (2012) ... Jean Marie St. Cloud (voice)
 2011 Five (TV Movie)
Charlotte
 2006-2011 Big Love (TV Series)
Margene Heffman
- Where Men and Mountains Meet (2011) ... Margene Heffman
- Exorcism (2011) ... Margene Heffman
- The Noose Tightens (2011) ... Margene Heffman
- Til Death Do Us Part (2011) ... Margene Heffman
- D.I.V.O.R.C.E. (2011) ... Margene Heffman
 2011 Margene's Blog (TV Series)
Margene Henrickson
- Crush Story (2011) ... Margene Henrickson
 2011 SpongeBob SquarePants (TV Series)
Lead Mermaid
 2009 Crappy Holidays Presents... (TV Series)
- Crappy Easter (2009)
 2007 Big Love: In the Beginning (TV Series)
Margene Heffman
- Moving Day (2007) ... Margene Heffman
- Meet the Babysitter (2007) ... Margene Heffman
 2001-2003 Ed (TV Series)
Diane Snyder
- Business as Usual (2003) ... Diane Snyder
- Partners (2003) ... Diane Snyder
- Frankie (2003) ... Diane Snyder
- Neighbors (2002) ... Diane Snyder
- Makeovers (2002) ... Diane Snyder
 2002 Porn 'n Chicken (TV Movie)
Maya
 2001 Law & Order (TV Series)
Erica
- Myth of Fingerprints (2001) ... Erica
Show Show Actress: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote "What I Wore" article in NY Times about her Oscar outfit. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

'Ginnefer Goodwin'

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

After spending time with the rescued turkeys at Farm Sanctuary's shelter and seeing how similar they are to my furry companion animals at home, I knew I needed to do everything in my power to protect these friendly and curious birds from the daily pain and suffering they endure on factory farms. See more »

Trivia:

Once Upon a Time: Snow Falls (2011) is her favorite episode of Once Upon a Time (2011). See more »

Trademark:

Her pixie haircut

Nickname:

Gigi See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017