No photo available. Represent Dwight Gooden? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 146,175 this week

Dwight Gooden

Dwight Gooden was born on November 16, 1964 in Tampa, Florida, USA as Dwight Eugene Gooden. He is known for his work on Ruthless People (1986), 1986 National League Championship Series (1986) and 1988 National League Championship Series (1988). He has been married to Monique Moore since January 24, 2009. They have two children. He was previously ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: January

We can't wait for the premiere of the "The Alienist." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 
a list of 90 people
created 30 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dwight Gooden's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ruthless People
Ruthless People Miscellaneous Crew
(1986)
1986 National League Championship Series
1986 National League Championship Series Himself - New York Mets Pitcher
(1986)
1988 National League Championship Series
1988 National League Championship Series Himself - New York Mets Pitcher
(1988)
1998 American League Championship Series
1998 American League Championship Series Himself - Cleveland Indians Pitcher
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1986 Ruthless People (pitcher)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "Heat: My Life On and Off the Diamond". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 6 Articles | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Doc Gooden

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Won the 1985 NL Cy Young Award while playing for the NY Mets. See more »

Nickname:

Doc Gooden See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

"This Is Us" Star Chris Sullivan and TV to See in 2018

"This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan gets emotional about Season 2. Plus, "The IMDb Show" looks at the most highly-anticipated TV shows of 2018 and talks to Lena Waithe about "The Chi."

Watch the show