No photo available. Represent Adhemar Gonzaga? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,606,658 this week

Adhemar Gonzaga (1901–1978)

Adhemar Gonzaga was born on August 26, 1901 in Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He was a producer and actor, known for Alô Alô Carnaval (1936), Salário Mínimo (1970) and Romance Proibido (1944). He was married to Didi Viana. He died on January 29, 1978 in Rio de Janeiro. See full bio »

Sterling K. Brown Enjoying Time in the Spotlight

2017 Emmy winner Sterling K. Brown ("This Is Us"), along with wife Ryan Michelle Bathe, talks to IMDb about his success with yet another critically acclaimed series and how he prepares an acceptance speech.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmys Highlights

Get a closer look at memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

See more Emmys show photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 100 people
created 05 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Adhemar Gonzaga's work have you seen?

Known For

Alô Alô Carnaval
(1936)
Salário Mínimo
Salário Mínimo Producer
(1970)
Romance Proibido
Romance Proibido Producer
(1944)
Pif-Paf
Pif-Paf Producer
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (48 credits)
 1970 Salário Mínimo (producer)
 1951 Anjo do Lodo (producer)
 1951 Coração Materno (associate producer)
 1951 Agüenta Firme, Isidoro (producer)
 1950 Um Beijo Roubado (producer)
 1950 Todos Por Um (producer)
 1949 O Homem que Passa (producer)
 1949 Pinguinho de Gente (producer)
 1949 Estou Aí (producer)
 1948 Obrigado, Doutor (producer)
 1948 Mãe (producer)
 1946 O Ébrio (producer)
 1946 Caídos do Céu (producer)
 1945 Loucos Por Música (producer)
 1945 O Cortiço (producer)
 1945 Pif-Paf (producer)
 1944 Romance Proibido (producer)
 1944 Corações Sem Piloto (producer)
 1944 Berlim na Batucada (producer)
 1943 Caminho do Céu (producer)
 1943 Samba em Berlim (producer)
 1941 O Dia é Nosso (producer)
 1941 A Sedução do Garimpo (producer)
 1941 24 Horas de Sonho (producer)
 1940 Pureza (producer)
 1940 O Culpado (Short) (producer)
 1940 O Madeireiro (Short) (producer)
 1939 Joujoux e Balangandãs (producer)
 1939 Onde Estás Felicidade? (producer)
 1939 Está Tudo Aí (producer)
 1938 Alma e Corpo de uma Raça (producer)
 1938 Maridinho de Luxo (producer)
 1938 Aruanã (Documentary) (producer)
 1938 Tererê Não Resolve (producer)
 1937 Mulher que passa (Short) (producer)
 1937 Samba da Vida (producer)
 1936 Bonequinha de Seda (producer)
 1936 Caçando Feras (producer)
 1936 O Jovem Tataravô (producer)
 1936 Carioca Maravilhosa (producer)
 1936 Alô Alô Carnaval (producer)
 1935 Estudantes (producer)
 1935 Alô, Alô, Brasil (producer)
 1933 Como Se Faz Um Jornal Moderno (Documentary short) (producer)
 1933 Ganga Bruta (producer)
 1933 A Voz do Carnaval (producer)
 1931 Mulher (producer)
 1930 Lábios Sem beijos (producer)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Autobiography: "70 años de cinema brasileiro" by Adhemar Gonzaga and Paulo Emilio Salles Gomes, Río de Janeiro : Expressao e cultura, 1966.

Alternate Names:

Monteiro Guimarães
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Established Cinédia Studios, the first major Brazilian studio built in the model of Hollywood. The facility, equipped with high-end imported equipment and multiple sound stages, was located in Rio de Janeiro and operated from 1930 to 1951.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page