STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,060 this week

Akiva Goldsman


Akiva Goldsman was born on July 7, 1962 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for I Am Legend (2007), A Beautiful Mind (2001) and I, Robot (2004). See full bio »

Is Your Favorite TV Show Returning?

Keep track of the broadcast, cable, and streaming shows you love with our rundown of all this season's renewals, cancellations, and more.

Find out about your favorite TV series

Live Twitter Q&A With Samuel L. Jackson for 'The Legend of Tarzan'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with The Legend of Tarzan star Samuel L. Jackson on Saturday, June 25, beginning at 1:30 p.m. ET /10:30 a.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskSamJackson.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 04 Sep 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 29 Jan 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 16 Mar 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Akiva Goldsman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 6 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

I Am Legend
I Am Legend Producer
(2007)
A Beautiful Mind
(2001)
I, Robot
I, Robot Writer
(2004)
The Da Vinci Code
(2006)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (26 credits)
 2017 The Dark Tower (producer) (filming)
  ROM (executive producer) (announced)
 2014 Winter's Tale (producer)
 2013 Lone Survivor (producer)
 2012 Paranormal Activity 4 (executive producer)
 2011 Paranormal Activity 3 (executive producer)
 2010 Paranormal Activity 2 (executive producer)
 2010 Jonah Hex (producer)
 2010/I Fair Game (producer)
 2010/I The Losers (producer)
 2008 Hancock (producer)
 2007 I Am Legend (producer)
 2007 Brooklyn Rules (executive producer)
 2006 Poseidon (producer)
 2006 I'm Reed Fish (executive producer)
 2005 Mr. & Mrs. Smith (producer)
 2005 Constantine (producer)
 2004 Mindhunters (producer)
 2004 Starsky & Hutch (producer)
 1999 Deep Blue Sea (producer)
 1998 Lost in Space (producer)
Show Show Producer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (25 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (21 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

wrote a rejected draft of Superman Lives (2000) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Fairy tales don't feel like fairy tales to the people that live them. Cinderella herself was having a pretty terrible time. See more »

Trivia:

Graduated Wesleyan University 1983.

Nickname:

Keevie

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Worst Screenwriter, ever. Black_Mathias
Thank You for Ruining 'I Am Legend' lindsleyadam
worst writer in hollywood? burnett33160
Is it me or he has escaped much of the blame for Batman and Robin? rchrdshelt
He's my least favorite writer, but what's his best work? moviefreak65443
Chosen to adapt 'Angels and Demons' MaximusWallace13
Discuss Akiva Goldsman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page