No photo available. Represent Andrew Gold? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 43,067 this week

Andrew Gold (I) (1951–2011)

Andrew Gold was born on August 2, 1951 in Burbank, California, USA as Andrew Maurice Gold. He was married to Leslie Ann Kogan and Vanessa Green. He died on June 3, 2011 in Encino, California. See full bio »

Died:

(age 59) in Encino, California, USA

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Kodi Smit-McPhee

Australian actor Kodi Smit-McPhee stars as Nightcrawler in X-Men: Apocalypse. What are some other roles he's played over the years?

Watch the video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 115 people
created 03 Jul 2011
 
list image
a list of 36 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrew Gold's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Golden Girls
The Golden Girls Music Department
1985-1992

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
 2016 The Nice Guys (performer: "LONELY BOY") / (writer: "LONELY BOY")
 2015-2016 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Cameron Diaz/Jon Favreau/Alessia Cara (2016) ... (writer: "Thank You for Being a Friend" - uncredited)
- Christina Aguilera/Jeff Probst/Kid Rock (2015) ... (writer: "Thank You for Being a Friend")
 2015 JonTron (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- StarCade: Episode 9 - The Star Wars Holiday Special (FINALE) (2015) ... (writer: "Thank You For Being a Friend" - uncredited)
 2015 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kimmy Goes to Court! (2015) ... (writer: "Thank You for Being a Friend" - uncredited)
 2014 Looking (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Looking Glass (2014) ... (writer: "Thank You for Being a Friend" - uncredited)
- Looking for Uncut (2014) ... (writer: "Thank You For Being A Friend" - uncredited)
 2014 Date and Switch (writer: "Thank You For Being A Friend")
 2010 Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.183 (2010) ... (writer: "Lonely Boy")
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 2010) (performer - 1 episode, 1980)
- Anne Hathaway/Florence and the Machine (2010) ... (writer: "Thank You for Being a Friend" - uncredited)
- Betty White/Jay-Z (2010) ... (writer: "Thank You For Being A Friend" - uncredited)
- Buck Henry/Andrew Gold/Andrae Crouch & Voices of Unity (1980) ... (performer: "This This One Goodbye" - uncredited)
 2009 ¡Pechos fuera! (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Thank You For Being A Friend")
 2007 The X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Auditions 4 (2007) ... (writer: "Thank You for Being a Friend" - uncredited)
 2006 The Ripper Hoaxer: Wearside Jack (TV Movie documentary) ("Thank you for being a friend")
 2001 The Wednesday Night Save the World Society (producer: "Who Needs Love")
 2000 This Is Personal: The Hunt for the Yorkshire Ripper (TV Mini-Series) (performer: "Thank You for Being a Friend")
 1998 The Waterboy (performer: "Lonely Boy") / (writer: "Lonely Boy")
 1997 Boogie Nights (performer: "Lonely Boy") / (writer: "Lonely Boy")
 1994 A Chipmunk Celebration (TV Movie) (writer: "Gotta Believe in Pumpkins")
 1993 Heart and Souls (producer: "My Heart & Soul")
 1985-1992 The Golden Girls (TV Series) (writer - 152 episodes)
- One Flew Out of the Cuckoo's Nest (1992) ... (writer: "Thank You For Being A Friend")
- Home Again, Rose: Part 2 (1992) ... (writer: "Thank You For Being A Friend")
- Home Again, Rose: Part 1 (1992) ... (writer: "Thank You For Being A Friend")
- Rose: Portrait of a Woman (1992) ... (writer: "Thank You For Being A Friend")
- A Midwinter Night's Dream (1992) ... (writer: "Thank You For Being A Friend")
 1991 The Taking of Beverly Hills (producer: "Be Thankful For What You Got")
 1990 Polly: Comin' Home! (TV Movie) (writer: "What a Gentleman Does")
 1990 Cry-Baby (performer: "SH BOOM")
 1987 Burglar (writer: "Alright Tonight")
 1983 Independence Day (producer: "Looking for Love")
 1978 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 31 July 1978 (1978) ... (writer: "Thank You for Being a Friend")
  Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 7 episodes, 1977 - 1978) (writer - 4 episodes, 1977 - 1978)
- Episode dated 27 July 1978 (1978) ... (performer: "How Can This Be Love")
- Episode dated 13 July 1978 (1978) ... (performer: "How Can This Be Love")
- Episode dated 4 May 1978 (1978) ... (performer: "Never Let Her Slip Away") / (writer: "Never Let Her Slip Away")
- Episode dated 20 April 1978 (1978) ... (performer: "Never Let Her Slip Away") / (writer: "Never Let Her Slip Away")
- Episode dated 6 April 1978 (1978) ... (performer: "Never Let Her Slip Away") / (writer: "Never Let Her Slip Away")
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Compilation album: "Thank You for Being a Friend: The Best of Andrew Gold" (Elektra) See more »

Alternate Names:

Wax
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in 2000] I think the '60s and '70s were the peak period for the singer-songwriter, for sure. Nowadays it's a slightly different thing, with the recording and arrangement more important than the song. But I'm not bothered by it.

Trivia:

Older brother of Martha Alice Gold Carr (B. July 22, 1953) and Melanie Gold. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Andrew Gold on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page