No photo available. Represent Tommy Goetz? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 466,740 this week

Tommy Goetz (1939–1997)

Tommy Goetz was born on April 23, 1939 in Illinois, USA. He is known for his work on Step by Step (1991), Newhart (1982) and Get a Life (1990). He died on March 20, 1997 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

A Complete History of Best Picture Oscar Winners

Take a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscars winners in the history of the ceremony.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tommy Goetz's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Step by Step
Step by Step Art Director
(1991-1994)
Get a Life
Get a Life Art Director
(1990-1992)
Newhart
Newhart Art Director
(1982-1984)
Taxi
Taxi Art Director
(1980-1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art director (24 credits)
 1991-1994 Step by Step (TV Series) (63 episodes)
- Prom Night (1994)
- Feeling Forty (1994)
 1992 Red Dwarf (TV Movie)
 1992 Delta (TV Series)
 1990-1992 Get a Life (TV Series) (35 episodes)
- Clip Show (1992)
- 1977 2000 (1992)
- SPEWEY and Me (1992)
- Bad Fish (1992)
 1991 Going Places (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The New Job (1991)
 1990 The Family Man (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Making Babies (1990)
 1990 True Colors (TV Series) (1 episode)
- A Visit from Ray (1990)
 1989 A Brand New Life (TV Series)
 1989 Coming of Age (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pauline et Rouge (1989)
 1989 Coach (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1989)
 1987-1988 CBS Summer Playhouse (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Silent Whisper (1988)
- Sawdust (1987)
 1987 I Married Dora (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Club Montez (1987)
 1986 Valerie's Family: The Hogans (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Old Enough (1986)
 1985 Our Family Honor (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1985)
 1984 Dreams (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Kiss Me Red (1984)
 1982-1984 Newhart (TV Series) (30 episodes)
- Send Her Ella (1984)
- Vermont Today (1984)
- Go, Grandma, Go (1984)
 1983 Just Our Luck (TV Series)
 1981-1982 Taxi (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- Cooking for Two (1982)
- Elegant Iggy (1982)
 1981 Best of the West (TV Series)
 1979 The Associates (TV Series)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tommy Getz
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page