No photo available. Represent Robert Short? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 41,211 this week

Robert Short (I)

Robert Short was born as Robert Yates Short. He is known for his work on The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015), Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979) and E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982). See full bio »

Born:

Comic-Con 2016: On the Scene

Check out photos from the biggest panels, press lines, and the showroom floor.

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 74 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 
a list of 251 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Short's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Visual Effects
(2015)
Star Trek: The Motion Picture
(1979)
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Special Effects
(1982)
Punisher: War Zone
Punisher: War Zone Visual Effects
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (14 credits)
 2005 Herbie Fully Loaded (supervising puppeteer)
 1999 Sabrina, Down Under (TV Movie) (merfolk key supervisor)
 1994 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (puppeteer)
 1992 Flash III: Deadly Nightshade (Video) (suit designer: "Flash" suit)
 1992 Intruders (TV Series) (alien effects - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1992) ... (alien effects)
- Episode #1.1 (1992) ... (alien effects)
  Super Force (TV Series) (special consultant - 6 episodes, 1990 - 1991) (creator & designer - 1 episode, 1991)
- There's a Light (1991) ... (special consultant)
- Carcinoma Angels (1991) ... (special consultant)
- Yo! Super Force (1991) ... (special consultant)
- Tales of Future Past (1991) ... (special consultant)
- Come Under the Way: Part 2 (1991) ... (creator & designer: super force suit, motorcycle and nightstick) / (special consultant)
 1990-1991 The Flash (TV Series) (designer and creator - 22 episodes)
- Trial of the Trickster (1991) ... (designer and creator: The Flash suit)
- Alpha (1991) ... (designer and creator: The Flash suit)
- Good Night, Central City (1991) ... (designer and creator: The Flash suit)
- Done with Mirrors (1991) ... (designer and creator: The Flash suit)
- Twin Streaks (1991) ... (designer and creator: The Flash suit)
 1990 Super Force (TV Movie) (special consultant)
 1990 Joe Versus the Volcano (mechanical hammerhead shark designer)
 1989 MacGyver (TV Series) (black rhino designer - 1 episode)
- Black Rhino (1989) ... (black rhino designer)
 1988 Beetlejuice (creature designer)
 1985 Creature (technical advisor)
 1978 Europe After the Rain (Documentary) (script consultant)
Show Show Visual effects (22 credits)
Show Show Special effects (15 credits)
Show Show Makeup Department (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Godzina | Bob Short

Message Boards

Discuss Robert Short on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page