STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,452 this week

Carlin Glynn


Carlin Glynn was born on February 19, 1940 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA. She is an actress, known for Sixteen Candles (1984), The Trip to Bountiful (1985) and Three Days of the Condor (1975). She has been married to Peter Masterson since December 29, 1960. They have three children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

"Game of Thrones" Cast Wants to Know Who'll Sit on the Iron Throne Just as Much as You Do

Liam Cunningham (Ser Davos Seaworth) and his castmates also wonder who will claim the Iron Throne on HBO's "Game of Thrones." This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Photos We Love From Comic-Con

View some of the photos that had our imaginations racing at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more Photos We Love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3579 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 384 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 
a list of 17 images
created 16 Nov 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 30 Jan 2016
 
a list of 3243 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carlin Glynn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sixteen Candles
Sixteen Candles Brenda Baker
(1984)
The Trip to Bountiful
(1985)
Three Days of the Condor
(1975)
Judy Berlin
Judy Berlin Maddie
(1999)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (15 credits)
 2005 Whiskey School
Pamela Evans
 2003 Lost Junction
Waitress
 2002 West of Here
Sally Blackwell
 1999 Judy Berlin
Maddie
 1994 Blessing
Arlene
 1991 Convicts
Asa
 1989 Night Game
Alma
 1989 Blood Red
Miss Jeffreys
 1987 Gardens of Stone
Mrs. Feld
 1982 The Escape Artist
Treasurer's Secretary
 1981 Continental Divide
Sylvia
 1980 Resurrection
Suzy Kroll
 1975 Three Days of the Condor
Mae Barber (as Carlin Gylnn)
Show Show Actress: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Richard Rodgers and Lorenz Hart's musical, "Pal Joey", at the Goodman Theatre in Chicago, Illinois with Shannon Cochran and Barbara E. Robertson in the cast. The crew included Kevin Stites (musical director/original incidental music), Michael Philippi (lighting designer), Martin Pakledinaz (costume designer), ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Carlyn Glynn | Carlin Gylnn
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Won Broadway's 1979 Tony Award as Best Actress (Featured Role - Musical) for "The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas." See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page