No photo available. Represent Rochus Gliese? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 110,059 this week

Rochus Gliese (1891–1978)

Rochus Gliese was born on January 6, 1891 in Berlin, Germany. He was an art director and director, known for Rübezahls Hochzeit (1916), The Pursuit of Happiness (1930) and The Golem and the Dancing Girl (1917). He died on December 22, 1978 in West Berlin, West Germany. See full bio »

5 Things to Look for at the 2017 Academy Awards

Film expert and IMDb special correspondent Dave Karger talks about La La Land, Oscar diversity, and other topics to keep an eye out for this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 853 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 
a list of 2975 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rochus Gliese's work have you seen?
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Rübezahls Hochzeit
Rübezahls Hochzeit Art Director
(1916)
The Pursuit of Happiness
(1930)
The Golem and the Dancing Girl
(1917)
The Lost Shadow
The Lost Shadow Director
(1921)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art director (22 credits)
Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Production designer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Set designer (w/Edgar G. Ulmer) for "Die Verbrecher" in Berlin, Germany. Written by Ferdinand Bruckner. Directed by Max Reinhardt.

Alternate Names:

Murglie
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The director and art director Rochus Gliese was multitalent in the German film business. He studied at the State Museum for art and craft in Berlin. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page