STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 123 this week

Iain Glen


Iain Glen is a Scottish actor, he was born on June 24, 1961 in Edinburgh, Scotland. He was educated at the Edinburgh Academy, an independent school for boys (now co-educational), followed by the University of Aberdeen. He graduated from the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, where he was the winner of the Bancroft Gold Medal. He has appeared onstage ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Exclusive Trailer

View the Foxcatcher Exclusive trailer with Steve Carell and Channing Tatum


Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 25 Feb 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 08 Jun 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Iain Glen.

User Polls

3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (77 credits)
 2014 Masterpiece Mystery (TV Series)
 2013 Breathless (TV Series)
Inspector Ronald Mulligan
- Episode #1.6 (2013) ... Inspector Ronald Mulligan
- Episode #1.5 (2013) ... Inspector Ronald Mulligan
- Episode #1.4 (2013) ... Inspector Ronald Mulligan
- Episode #1.3 (2013) ... Inspector Ronald Mulligan
- Episode #1.2 (2013) ... Inspector Ronald Mulligan
 2013 Kick-Ass 2
Uncle Ralph
 2013 Agatha Christie: Poirot (TV Series)
Doctor Willoughby
- Elephants Can Remember (2013) ... Doctor Willoughby
 2012-2013 Prisoners Wives (TV Series)
Paul
- Episode #2.4 (2013) ... Paul
- Episode #2.3 (2013) ... Paul
- Episode #2.2 (2013) ... Paul
- Episode #2.1 (2013) ... Paul
- Episode #1.6 (2012) ... Paul
 2013 Jack Taylor: Priest (TV Movie)
Jack Taylor
 2013 Ripper Street (TV Series)
Madoc Faulkner
- The Weight of One Man's Heart (2013) ... Madoc Faulkner
 2012 Haven (TV Series)
Roland Holloway
- Real Estate (2012) ... Roland Holloway
 2012 The Hollow Crown (TV Mini-Series)
Warwick
- Henry IV, Part 2 (2012) ... Warwick
 2010 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Octavian
- Flesh and Stone (2010) ... Octavian
 2009 Eadar-Chluich (TV Series)
 2009 Into the Storm (TV Movie)
King George VI
 2009 Law & Order: UK (TV Series)
Luke Slade
- Unsafe (2009) ... Luke Slade
 2009 The Diary of Anne Frank (TV Mini-Series)
Otto Frank
- May 1944 (2009) ... Otto Frank
- June 1943 (2009) ... Otto Frank
- November 1942 (2009) ... Otto Frank
- October 1942 (2009) ... Otto Frank
 2008 Slapper (Short)
Red / Michael Simmons
 2007 Starting Over (TV Movie)
Gregor Dewhurst
 2007 The Relief of Belsen (TV Movie)
James Johnston
 2007 Mrs. Ratcliffe's Revolution
Frank Ratcliffe
 2006 Small Engine Repair
Doug
 2005 Vagabond Shoes (Short)
Alec Murray
 2005 Tara Road
Danny
 2005 Kidnapped (TV Movie)
Alan Breck
 2005 Man to Man
Alexander Auchinleck
 2003 Carla (TV Movie)
Daniel
 2003 Song for a Raggy Boy
Brother John
 2002 Darkness
Mark
 2002 Impact (TV Movie)
Marcus Hodge
 2001 Gabriel & Me
Dad
 2000 Anchor Me (TV Movie)
Nathan Carter
 2000 Beautiful Creatures
Tony
 2000/I Paranoid
Stan
 2000 The Wyvern Mystery (TV Movie)
Charles Fairfield
 1999 Wives and Daughters (TV Mini-Series)
Mr. Preston
- Episode #1.4 (1999) ... Mr. Preston
- Episode #1.3 (1999) ... Mr. Preston
- Episode #1.2 (1999) ... Mr. Preston
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... Mr. Preston
 1998 Mararía
Bertrand
 1997 Painted Lady (TV Movie)
Sebastian Stafford
 1996 Death of a Salesman (TV Movie)
Biff
 1993 The Young Americans
Edward Foster
 1993 Missus (TV Movie)
Father Pietro Salviati, Missus
 1992 Screen One (TV Series)
Commander Powell / Adam Bede
- Black and Blue (1992) ... Commander Powell
- Adam Bede (1992) ... Adam Bede
 1992 Frankie's House (TV Movie)
Tim Page
 1992 Adam Bede (TV Movie)
Adam Bede
 1991 30 Door Key
Joey
 1990 Silent Scream
Larry Winters - Special Unit Inmate
 1990 Fools of Fortune
Willie Quinton
 1986-1989 Screen Two (TV Series)
Ray / Sailor / Allan Innes
- The Picnic (1989) ... Ray
- Will You Love Me Tomorrow (1987) ... Sailor
- Blood Hunt (1986) ... Allan Innes
 1988 Paris by Night
Wallace Sharp
 1988 Gorillas in the Mist
Brendan
 1988 The Fear (TV Series)
Carl Galton
- Episode #1.5 (1988) ... Carl Galton
- Episode #1.4 (1988) ... Carl Galton
- Episode #1.3 (1988) ... Carl Galton
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... Carl Galton
- Episode #1.1 (1988) ... Carl Galton
 1986 Taggart (TV Series)
Scott Adair
- Knife Edge (1986) ... Scott Adair
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played "Johan" in "Scenes from a Marriage", alongside Imogen Stubbs, directed by Trevor Nunn, at the Belgrade Theatre, London (12 January 2008 - 02 February 2008). See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Ian Glen

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't know anyone who's suffered lung cancer. See more »

Trivia:

At the Chichester Festival, Chichester; starring in Terence Rattigan's "Separate Tables". See more »

Trademark:

Gravelly voice See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
He looks like rhernandez-20
He Should Be a Bond! dreasimy
The Crucible beccaj_ilh
Amazing XElizaX
He is gorgeous indeed conyd
He rocked in RE2 Krogerboy2236
Discuss Iain Glen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page