No photo available. Represent William Gleason? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 190,639 this week

William Gleason (I) (1928–2005)

William Gleason was born on September 25, 1928 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He was an actor, known for Shakedown (1988), The Minx (1969) and That Touch of Mink (1962). He died on August 25, 2005 in Santa Monica, California. See full bio »

Young Adult Movies as Rated by Teen IMDb Users

What do teens really think of movies adapted from young adult novels? You'd be surprised at this list of 38 YA films rated by IMDb users under age 18.

See the full list

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Gleason's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Shakedown
Shakedown Court Clerk
(1988)
The Minx
The Minx Sam Burke
(1969)
That Touch of Mink
That Touch of Mink Hotel Manager
(1962)
McCloud
McCloud Billy
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 1988 Shakedown
Court Clerk
 1981 Ryan's Hope (TV Series)
Private Detective Bauer / Detective Bauer
- Episode #1.1624 (1981) ... Private Detective Bauer
- Episode #1.1617 (1981) ... Detective Bauer
 1973 McCloud (TV Series)
Billy
- The Solid Gold Swingers (1973) ... Billy
 1969 The Minx
Sam Burke
 1965 For the People (TV Series)
Guard #2
- The Right to Kill (1965) ... Guard #2
 1962 That Touch of Mink
Hotel Manager (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

William A. Gleason
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He attended Georgetown University in Washington, D.C. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss William Gleason on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page