No photo available. Represent William Girdler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,048 this week

William Girdler (1947–1978)

Born October 22, 1947 in Jefferson County, Kentucky, William Brent Girdler launched his filmmaking career with the 1972 release of Asylum of Satan. He made a total of nine films in six years and provided the music for the Pat Patterson quickie Dr. Gore. Girdler died in a helicopter accident in the Philippines after completing his final movie The ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 30) in Manila, Philippines

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and finales that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Related News

Drive-In Dust Offs: The Manitou (1978)
| DailyDead
Deadly Pleasures: Beyond The Door (1974)
| DailyDead
Catalog From The Beyond: Abby (1974)
| DailyDead

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 24 Jun 2011
 
a list of 84 people
created 13 Feb 2012
 
a list of 9100 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 51 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Girdler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

'Sheba, Baby'
'Sheba, Baby' Director
(1975)
The Manitou
The Manitou Director
(1978)
Abby
Abby Director
(1974)
The Get-Man
The Get-Man Director
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[from a newspaper interview in 1975] I classify myself as an action director. I like period pictures like Chinatown (1974). I'd be comfortable with almost any type of film except comedy. Hitchcock [Alfred Hitchcock] is my idol. He's great; he's the only director whose pictures people will go see just off his name alone -- because they know they'll be entertained. See more »

Trivia:

Died when the helicopter in which he was a passenger hit electrical power lines and crashed. He was 30 years old. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently uses (odd and low) music by Ragland, Robert O. and Schifrin, Lalo

Nickname:

Bill See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page