No photo available. Represent William 'W' Gilpin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 320,560 this week

William 'W' Gilpin

William 'W' Gilpin was born on May 19, 1953 in Berkeley, California, USA as William Blair Gilpin. He is known for his work on Breaking Bad (2008), Anger Management (2003) and Doogie Howser, M.D. (1989). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent William 'W' Gilpin? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William 'W' Gilpin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (37 credits)
 2015 The Messengers (TV Series) (construction coordinator - 1 episode)
- Awakening (2015) ... (construction coordinator)
 2015 Better Call Saul (TV Series) (construction coordinator - 10 episodes)
- Marco (2015) ... (construction coordinator)
- Pimento (2015) ... (construction coordinator)
- RICO (2015) ... (construction coordinator)
- Bingo (2015) ... (construction coordinator)
- Five-O (2015) ... (construction coordinator)
 2014-2015 The Night Shift (TV Series) (construction coordinator - 5 episodes)
- Back at the Ranch (2015) ... (construction coordinator - as William Gilpin)
- Recovery (2015) ... (construction coordinator - as William Gilpin)
- Save Me (2014) ... (construction coordinator - as William Gilpin)
- Coming Home (2014) ... (construction coordinator)
- Storm Watch (2014) ... (construction coordinator)
 2000-2014 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series) (construction coordinator - 17 episodes)
- Dead in His Tracks (2014) ... (construction coordinator)
- Consumed (2014) ... (construction coordinator)
- The Fallen (2014) ... (construction coordinator)
- Table Stakes (2001) ... (construction coordinator)
- To Halve and to Hold (2001) ... (construction coordinator)
 2008-2013 Breaking Bad (TV Series) (construction coordinator - 60 episodes)
- Felina (2013) ... (construction coordinator)
- Granite State (2013) ... (construction coordinator)
- Ozymandias (2013) ... (construction coordinator)
- To'hajiilee (2013) ... (construction coordinator)
- Rabid Dog (2013) ... (construction coordinator)
 2010 Scoundrels (TV Series) (construction coordinator - 4 episodes)
- Where Have You Been, Charming Billy? (2010) ... (construction coordinator)
- Liar, Liar, Pants on Fire (2010) ... (construction coordinator)
- Mary, Mary, Quite Contrary (2010) ... (construction coordinator)
- And Jill Came Tumbling After (2010) ... (construction coordinator)
 2007 Women's Murder Club (TV Series) (construction coordinator)
 2006 Dreamgirls (construction foreman - as William Gilpin)
 2005 Beauty Shop (construction coordinator - as William B. Gilpin)
 2004 Medical Investigation (TV Series) (construction coordinator - 1 episode)
- You're Not Alone (2004) ... (construction coordinator - as William Gilpin)
 2004 Paparazzi (construction coordinator)
 2003 The Haunted Mansion (stage foreman)
 2003 Hollywood Homicide (propmaker foreman - as William Gilpin)
 2003 Anger Management (propmaker foreman)
 2001 Good Advice (construction coordinator)
 2000 Price of Glory (construction coordinator)
 1998 Thirst (TV Movie) (construction coordinator)
 1998 Wind on Water (TV Series) (construction coordinator)
 1998 Species II (construction coordinator)
 1995-1996 Space: Above and Beyond (TV Series) (construction coordinator - 22 episodes)
- ...Tell Our Moms We Done Our Best (1996) ... (construction coordinator)
- And If They Lay Us Down to Rest... (1996) ... (construction coordinator)
- Sugar Dirt (1996) ... (construction coordinator)
- Stardust (1996) ... (construction coordinator)
- R & R (1996) ... (construction coordinator)
 1995 Species (construction coordinator: reshoot - uncredited)
 1995 Crowfoot (TV Movie) (general foreman)
 1995 The Return of Hunter: Everyone Walks in L.A. (TV Movie) (construction coordinator)
 1993 NYPD Blue (TV Series) (construction coordinator - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1993) ... (construction coordinator)
  Doogie Howser, M.D. (TV Series) (construction coordinator - 72 episodes, 1989 - 1993) (construction supervisor - 24 episodes, 1989 - 1992)
- What Makes Doogie Run (1993) ... (construction coordinator)
- Eleven Angry People... and Vinnie (1993) ... (construction coordinator)
- Dorky Housecall, M.D. (1993) ... (construction coordinator)
- Love Makes the World Go 'Round... or Is It Money? (1993) ... (construction coordinator)
- You've Come a Long Way, Babysitter (1993) ... (construction coordinator)
 1991 Civil Wars (TV Series) (construction coordinator)
 1990 Downtown (stage foreman - as W. Gilpin)
 1989 Anything But Love (TV Series) (construction coordinator - 1 episode)
- Ch-ch-changes (1989) ... (construction coordinator)
 1989 How I Got Into College (construction coordinator: Los Angeles re-shoot)
 1989 Baywatch (TV Series) (construction consultant)
 1989 Have Faith (TV Series) (construction coordinator)
 1987 Pursuit of Happiness (TV Series) (construction coordinator)
 1987 Revenge of the Nerds II: Nerds in Paradise (construction foreman)
 1986 Heart of the City (TV Series) (construction foreman - 1 episode)
- Cold Steal and Neon (1986) ... (construction foreman)
 1986 L.A. Law (TV Series) (carpenter - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1986) ... (carpenter)
 1986 Big Trouble in Little China (carpenter - uncredited)
 1984 Revenge of the Nerds (construction foreman)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bill Gilpin | W. Gilpin | William B. Gilpin | William W. Gilpin | William Gilpin

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss William 'W' Gilpin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page