No photo available. Represent Art Gilmore? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 674 this week

Art Gilmore (1912–2010)

Art Gilmore was born on March 18, 1912 in Tacoma, Washington, USA as Arthur Wells Gilmore. He is known for his work on The Red Skelton Hour (1951), Highway Patrol (1955) and Mackenzie's Raiders (1958). He was married to Grace Gilmore. He died on September 25, 2010 in Irvine, California, USA. See full bio »

10 Best Back-to-School TV Shows

Dust off your varsity jacket and get excited for fall with our list of the 10 best back-to-school TV shows.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 296 people
created 23 Aug 2011
 
a list of 653 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 7 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Art Gilmore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Short (62 credits)
 1956 Fish Are Where You Find Them (Short)
Narrator
 1955 Aqua Queens (Short)
Narrator
 1955 Silver Blades (Short)
Narrator
 1954 When Fish Fight (Short)
Narrator
 1953 Gone Fishin' (Short)
Narrator
 1953 Hit 'im Again (Short)
Narrator
 1952 Thar She Blows! (Short)
Narrator
 1952 Snow Frolics (Short)
Narrator
 1952 Switzerland Sportland (Short)
Narrator
 1952 Dutch Treat in Sports (Short)
Narrator
 1951 A Laugh a Day (Short) (Narrator)
 1951 Art of Archery (Short)
Narrator
 1951 Winter Wonders (Short)
Narrator
 1951 Hawaiian Sports (Short)
Narrator
 1951 The Will to Win (Short)
Narrator
 1950 Wild Water Champions (Short)
 1950 Stranger in the Lighthouse (Short)
Narrator
 1950 Just for Fun (Short)
Narrator
 1950 So You Want to Hold Your Husband (Short)
Soap Opera Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1950 Hands Tell the Story (Short)
Narrator
 1950 Let's Go Boating (Short)
Narrator
 1949 Water Wizards (Short)
Narrator
 1949 Happy Holidays (Short)
Narrator
 1949 So You Want to Be an Actor (Short)
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1949 Horse and Buggy Days (Short)
Narrator
 1949 Hunting the Fox (Short)
Narrator
 1949 Treachery Rides the Trail (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1949 So You Want to Be Popular (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1949 So You Want to Be a Baby Sitter (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1948 Pie in the Eye (Short)
Narrator
 1948 Cinderella Horse (Short)
Narrator
 1948 So You Want to Be in Politics (Short)
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1948 Let's Sing Grandfather's Favorites (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1948 Let's Sing a Song from the Movies (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1948 So You Want to Be a Detective (Short)
Gilmore - Narrator (voice)
 1948 So You Want to Build a House (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1948 Let's Sing a Stephen Foster Song (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1948 So You Want to Be a Gambler (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1948 Celebration Days (Short)
Narrator
 1948 Let's Sing a Song About the Moonlight (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1948 So You Want an Apartment (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1947 Let's Sing an Old Time Song (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1947 Dad Minds the Baby (Short)
Narrator
 1947 So You Want to Hold Your Wife (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1947 Let's Sing a Song of the West (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1947 So You Want to Be a Salesman (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1947 So You're Going on a Vacation (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1947 So You Want to Be in Pictures (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1947 So You're Going to Be a Father (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1947 Let's Go Swimming (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1947 It's Done with Arrows (Short)
Narrator
 1946 So You Think You're a Nervous Wreck (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1946 So You Want to Keep Your Hair (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1946 So You Want to Play the Horses (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1944 Ski-Whizz (Short)
 1943 Cavalcade of Dance (Short)
Art Gilmore - Narrator
 1943 Women at War (Short)
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1943 Snow Sports (Short)
Narrator
 1943 King of the Archers (Short)
Narrator
 1942 So You Think You Need Glasses (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1942 So You Want to Give Up Smoking (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1942 The Right Timing (Short)
Commentator (voice)
Show Show Actor: Movie (57 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (31 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (73 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1937, 1942-54) Announcer for CBS Radio's "Dr. Christian". See more »

Alternate Names:

Arthur Gilmore
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In the 1930s, he was a staff announcer at the radio KFWB in Hollywood. He later went to KNX which was owned by CBS. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Speaking To Art Gilmore pgstipe
Trailers gcrespo
Discuss Art Gilmore on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page