STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 58 this week

Aidan Gillen


Aidan Gillen was born on April 24, 1968 in Dublin, Ireland as Aidan Murphy. He is known for his work on Game of Thrones (2011), The Wire (2002) and The Dark Knight Rises (2012). He has been married to Olivia O'Flanagan since July 7, 2001. They have two children. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 29 Oct 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 24 Jun 2014
 
a list of 49 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aidan Gillen's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Game of Thrones
Game of Thrones Petyr 'Littlefinger' Baelish
(2011-2016)
The Wire
The Wire Councilman Thomas 'Tommy' Carcetti / Mayor Thomas 'Tommy' Carcetti
(2004-2008)
The Dark Knight Rises
(2012)
Blitz
Blitz Weiss
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (68 credits)
 2016 Quantum Break (TV Series)
Paul Serene
- Deception (2016) ... Paul Serene
- Prisoner (2016) ... Paul Serene
- Monarch Solutions (2016) ... Paul Serene
- Lifeboat Protocol (2016) ... Paul Serene
 2016 Quantum Break (Video Game)
Paul Serene (voice)
 2016 Sing Street
Robert
 2015/VI Violet (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 2015 You're Ugly Too
Will
 2014/II Song (Short)
Dan
 2014/III Ambition (Short)
Master
 2014/II Still
Tom Carver
 2010-2013 Love/Hate (TV Series)
John Boy Power
- Episode #2.6 (2011) ... John Boy Power (credit only)
 2013 Beneath the Harvest Sky
Clayton
 2013/I The Note (Short)
Lars
 2013 Mister John
Gerry Devine
 2013 Scrapper
Ray
 2013 Mayday (TV Mini-Series)
Everett Newcombe
- Episode #1.5 (2013) ... Everett Newcombe
- Episode #1.4 (2013) ... Everett Newcombe
- Episode #1.3 (2013) ... Everett Newcombe
- Episode #1.2 (2013) ... Everett Newcombe
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... Everett Newcombe
 2012 Ekki Mukk (Short)
 2012 The Good Man
Michael
 2012 Shadow Dancer
Gerry
 2011 Blitz
Weiss
 2010 Treacle Jr.
Aidan
 2009 Runners (Short)
Terry
 2009 Spunkbubble (Short)
Dessie
 2009 Wake Wood
Patrick
 2009 Freefall (TV Movie)
Gus
 2009 12 Rounds
Miles Jackson
 2008/IV Blackout
Karl
 2005 Walk Away and I Stumble (TV Movie)
Paul
 2005 The Last Detective (TV Series)
Steve Fallon
- Willesden Confidential (2005) ... Steve Fallon
 2005 Trouble with Sex
Conor
 2005 Law & Order: Trial by Jury (TV Series)
Jimmy Colby
- Vigilante (2005) ... Jimmy Colby
 2003 Photo Finish
Joe
 2003 Agatha Christie: Poirot (TV Series)
Amyas Crale
- Five Little Pigs (2003) ... Amyas Crale
 2003 Burning the Bed (Short)
Stephen
 2003 Shanghai Knights
Rathbone
 2002 The Final Curtain
Dave Turner
 2002 First Communion Day (TV Movie)
Seamus
 2001 My Kingdom
Puttnam
 2000 Lorna Doone (TV Movie)
Carver Doone
 2000 The Darkling (TV Movie)
Jeff Obold
 2000 The Low Down
Frank
 2000 The Second Death (Short)
Pool player 1
 1999 Buddy Boy
Francis
 1998 Amazing Grace (Short)
Young Man
 1997 Mojo
Baby
 1997 Gold in the Streets
Paddy
 1996 Some Mother's Son
Gerard Quigley
 1994 In Suspicious Circumstances (TV Series)
James Crozier
- To Encourage the Others (1994) ... James Crozier
 1993 A Handful of Stars (TV Movie)
Tony
 1993 Belfry (TV Movie)
Dominic
 1993 Screenplay (TV Series)
Gypo
- Safe (1993) ... Gypo
 1993 The Bill (TV Series)
Jeff Barratt
- Play the Game (1993) ... Jeff Barratt
 1992 An Ungentlemanly Act (TV Movie)
Marine Wilcox
 1990 The Play on One (TV Series)
Harry
- Killing Time (1990) ... Harry
 1988 The Courier
Boy picked up by Val (as Aidan Murphy)
 1987 The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne (as Aidan Murphy)
 1985 The Drip (Short)
Young Guy 1 (as Aidan Murphy)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in John Millington Synge's play, "The Playboy of the Western World," at the Almeida Theatre in London, England with Aisling O'Sullivan, Des McAleer, Gina Moxley, directed by Lynne Parker. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Aiden Gillen | Aidan Murphy

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I really like coming-of-age dramas. It's probably the most intense period in anyone's life, those years before you become an adult. Dramatically, there's so much to explore there. And it's nice to be around young talent coming through. See more »

Trivia:

Brother of actress Fionnuala Murphy. His brother, John Paul Murphy, is a playwright, and his other sister, Patricia Murphy, is a teacher. See more »

Trademark:

Smirking expression

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Little finger, big guy. Dr_Pavell_Here
Reminds me so much of mookieangelina
Doing a great job playing Lord Baelish in GoT sgiunio
Marvel's Doctor Strange... alex-cp8
Accent in The Wire gmsmith72
He is so hot red_rulezz
Discuss Aidan Gillen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page