No photo available. Represent João Gilberto? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,463 this week

João Gilberto (I)

João Gilberto was born on June 10, 1931 in Juazeiro, Bahia, Brazil as João Gilberto do Prado Pereira de Oliveira. He was previously married to Miúcha and Astrud Gilberto. See full bio »

Movie Fun for the Entire Family

Back to the Future

Here are some titles to stream this holiday season — a mix of classics and recent favorites to enjoy with loved ones of any age.

See the list

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 69 people
created 09 May 2012
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 29 Aug 2012
 
a list of 54 people
created 11 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of João Gilberto's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

V for Vendetta
V for Vendetta Soundtrack
(2005)
Catch Me If You Can
Catch Me If You Can Soundtrack
(2002)
A Good Day to Die Hard
(2013)
The Invasion
The Invasion Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (23 credits)
 2016 American Crime Story (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Dream Team (2016) ... (performer: "The Girl from Ipanema" - uncredited)
 2013 Bi no tsubo (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Ryokucha (2013) ... ("Para Machucar Meu Coração")
 2013 A Good Day to Die Hard (performer: "THE GIRL FROM IPANEMA")
  Dexter (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Argentina (2012) ... (performer: "Pra Machucar Meu Coração" - uncredited) / (writer: "Pra Machucar Meu Coração" - uncredited)
 2012 Arbitrage (performer: "Pra Machucar Meu Coracao" - as Joao Gilberto)
 2010 Eat Pray Love (performer: "Wave", "'S Wonderful")
 2007 Por Toda Minha Vida (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Nara Leão (2007) ... (performer: "Desafinado", "Chega de Saudade")
 2007/I The Invasion (performer: "The Girl From Ipanema")
 2007 Elena quiere (Short) (writer: "Disse alguem (All of Me)")
 2005 V for Vendetta (performer: "The Girl from Ipanema", "Corcovado - Quiet Nights of Quiet Stars")
 2004 The Life and Death of Peter Sellers (performer: "Girl from Ipanema")
 2003 Six Feet Under (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Death Works Overtime (2003) ... (performer: "Doralice")
 2002 Catch Me If You Can (performer: "The Girl from Ipanema" - as Joao Gilberto)
 2001 Sex and the City (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Defining Moments (2001) ... (performer: "Tin Tin Por Tin Tin")
 2001 Heartbreakers (performer: "Meditation")
 2000 Laços de Família (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2000) ... (performer: "Corcovado" - uncredited)
 1999 Histórias do Flamengo (Documentary) (performer: "Chega de Saudade")
 1987 Brasa Adormecida (performer: "Coisa Mais Linda") / (writer: "O-Ba-Lala")
 1986 O Cinema Falado (performer: "Águas de Março")
 1980 Água Viva (TV Series) (performer: "Wave")
 1972 Os Inconfidentes (performer: "Farolito")
 1968 Despedida de casada ("Vivo soñando")
 1962 Copacabana Palace (performer: "Canção do Mar", "Só Danço Samba")
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father, with Astrud Gilberto, of a boy named João Marcelo Gilberto (born in 1960). See more »

Nickname:

O Mito

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss João Gilberto on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page