STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,742 this week

Lewis Gilbert (II)


Lewis Gilbert was born on March 6, 1920 in London, England. He is a director and writer, known for The Spy Who Loved Me (1977), You Only Live Twice (1967) and Moonraker (1979). He was previously married to Hylda Tafler. See full bio »

"American Gods" Stars Reflect on Show's Wide Appeal

The cast of "American Gods" chat with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con about the show's success and how the series will continue to veer creatively from Neil Gaiman's source material.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 28 Mar 2012
 
a list of 46 people
created 19 Mar 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 29 Mar 2014
 
a list of 49 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 126 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lewis Gilbert's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Spy Who Loved Me
(1977)
You Only Live Twice
(1967)
Moonraker
Moonraker Director
(1979)
Alfie
Alfie Director
(1966)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (37 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (15 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (19 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lewis Gilbert CBE | Byron Gill | A Lewis Gilbert Production
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in a 1983 interview on the Bond films] What [Sean Connery] did, really, was to make James Bond in his own image--because he was not the Bond of the books. Of course, he was a very sexy, attractive, macho man--he still is. He also gave Bond a cynical edge. When his Bond shot someone, they were really dead. [Roger Moore], on the other hand, is more like the character in the books. He also gets ... See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) in the 1997 Queen's Birthday Honours List for his services to the film industry. See more »

Trademark:

Often directs crime movies See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page