No photo available. Represent Gillian Gilbert? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 55,885 this week

Gillian Gilbert

Gillian Gilbert was born on January 27, 1961 in Manchester, England. She has been married to Stephen Morris since 1993. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Gillian Gilbert? Add or change photos

New Trailer: "Transparent" Season 2

Watch the brand new trailer for "Transparent." Season 2 of the Emmy-winning show begins Dec. 11 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the new trailer

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gillian Gilbert's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (58 credits)
 2014 Guapas (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Medidas de seguridad (2014) ... (writer: "Blue Monday" - uncredited)
 2014 White Bird in a Blizzard (writer: "Temptation")
 2013 Rising Star (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (2013) ... (writer: "Bizarre Love Triangle")
 2013/I Believe (writer: "Blue Monday")
 2013 Grown Ups 2 (writer: "Bizarre Love Triangle" - as Gillian Lesley Gilbert)
 2012 Wreck-It Ralph (writer: "Shut Up and Drive" - as Gillian Lesley Gilbert)
 2012 Best Possible Taste: The Kenny Everett Story (TV Movie) (writer: "Blue Monday")
 2012 The Perks of Being a Wallflower (writer: "Temptation" - as Gillian Lesley Gilbert)
 2012 No me la puc treure del cap (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cançons que curen (2012) ... (writer: "Blue Monday")
 2011 Los Bunkers: Un documental by Sonar (Documentary) (writer: "Blue Monday" - uncredited)
 2011 What's Your Number? (writer: "Bizarre Love Triangle" - as Gillian Lesley Gilbert)
 2011/I Unknown (writer: "Blue Monday (Oliver Lang & Rob Blazye Remix)" - as Gilbert)
 2011 Legend of Zelda 1987 Trailer (Video short) (writer: "Bizarre Love Triangle", "Bizarre Love Triangle (8-bit version)")
 2010 Miliband of Brothers (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Blue Monday" - uncredited)
 2010 Formula 1: BBC Sport (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The European Grand Prix: Highlights (2010) ... (writer: "World In Motion" - uncredited)
- The European Grand Prix (2010) ... (writer: "World In Motion" - uncredited)
 2010 Small-Time Revolutionary (Short) (writer: "Age of Consent")
 2010 Hot Tub Time Machine (writer: "Bizarre Love Triangle")
 2009 Cold Case (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chinatown (2009) ... (writer: "Age of Consent" - uncredited)
 2009 I Love You, Man (writer: "Shut Up and Drive")
 2009 High Life (writer: "Age of Consent")
 2009 He's Just Not That Into You (writer: "Mr. Disco")
 2008 Beethoven's Big Break (Video) (writer: "Shut Up and Drive")
 2008 Kiddy Contest (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Kiddy Contest 2008 (2008) ... ("Ist nicht mein Tag")
 2008 Bronson (writer: "Your Silent Face")
 2008 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Round 3 (2008) ... (writer: "Blue Monday" - uncredited)
 2008 21 (writer: "Shut Up and Drive")
 2008 College Road Trip (writer: "Shut Up and Drive" - as Gillian Lesley Gilbert)
 2007 CSI: Miami (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chain Reaction (2007) ... (writer: "Shut Up and Drive" - uncredited)
 2007 Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #13.3 (2007) ... (writer: "Blue Monday" - uncredited)
 2007 Joy Division (Documentary) (writer: "Blue Monday" - as Gilbert)
 2007 Nancy Drew (writer: "Blue Monday")
 2006 Lumines II (Video Game) (writer: "Regret")
 2006 The History Boys (writer: "Blue Monday")
 2006 Starter for 10 (writer: "Blue Monday")
 2006 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories (Video Game) (writer: "Blue Monday")
 2004 Layer Cake (writer: "Can't Get Blue Monday out of My Head")
 2004 Walking Tall (writer: "Blue Monday" - as G. Gilbert)
 2004 D.E.B.S. (writer: "Temptation" - as Gillian Lesley Gilbert)
 2003 Karaoke Revolution (Video Game) ("Bizarre Love Triangle")
 2003 3 Blind Mice (writer: "Crystal")
 2003 Keen Eddie (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot: Eddie (2003) ... (writer: "Crystal")
 2002 Kylie Minogue: Kylie Fever 2002 in Concert - Live in Manchester (Video documentary) (writer: "Can't Get Blue Monday Out of My Head" - uncredited)
 2002 When Snooker Ruled the World (TV Special documentary) (writer: "True Faith" - uncredited)
 2002 24 Hour Party People (writer: "World In Motion", "Blue Monday", "Here To Stay")
 2001 Not Another Teen Movie (writer: "Blue Monday", "Bizarre Love Triangle")
 2001 Buffalo Soldiers (writer: "Blue Monday")
 2000 American Psycho (writer: "True Faith")
 1999 The Other Sister (writer: "Temptation")
 1998 Blade (writer: "Confusion (Pump Panel Recon Mix)")
 1998 The Wedding Singer (writer: "Blue Monday")
 1997 The Lakes (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... (writer: "Blue Monday (Hardfloor Mix)" - uncredited)
 1997 This Life (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Unusual Suspect (1997) ... (writer: "True Faith" - uncredited)
 1996 Clash of the Titans (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Crazy Gang Versus the Culture Club (1996) ... (writer: "Blue Monday" - uncredited)
 1996 Trainspotting (writer: "Temptation")
 1995 Butterfly Kiss (lyrics: "World In Motion") / (music: "World In Motion")
 1994 Reality Bites (writer: "Confusion")
 1994 Threesome (writer: "BIZARRE LOVE TRIANGLE")
 1993 Wayne's World 2 ("AGE OF CONSENT")
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

New Order | The Other Two

Did You Know?


Member of the English band New Order (Guitar, Synth, Backing Vocals).

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Gillian Gilbert on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page