No photo available. Represent Colin Gilbert? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 403,183 this week

Colin Gilbert (II)

Colin Gilbert was born on April 3, 1952 in Glasgow, Scotland. He is a producer and director, known for Rab C. Nesbitt (1988), Kevin Turvey: The Man Behind the Green Door (1982) and Still Game (2002). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Colin Gilbert? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Colin Gilbert.
2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (29 credits)
 1988-2014 Rab C. Nesbitt (TV Series) (producer - 41 episodes)
- Rab in Hoodie (2014) ... (producer)
- Stool (2011) ... (producer)
- Role (2011) ... (producer)
- Fight (2011) ... (producer)
- Cuts (2011) ... (producer)
 2011 Gary Tank Commander (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Star Wars (2011) ... (executive producer: The Comedy Unit)
- Climate Control (2011) ... (executive producer: The Comedy Unit)
- Mum's the Word (2011) ... (executive producer: The Comedy Unit)
 2008 The Incredible Will and Greg (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2008 Gary's War (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2007 Comedy Lab (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Blowout (2007) ... (executive producer)
 2007 Legit (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Removals (2007) ... (executive producer: The Comedy Unit)
- Danny, Champion of the World (2007) ... (executive producer: The Comedy Unit)
- The Old Team (2007) ... (executive producer: The Comedy Unit)
- Night of the Lobster (2007) ... (executive producer: The Comedy Unit)
- Manitoba (2007) ... (executive producer: The Comedy Unit)
 2004-2007 Offside (TV Series) (executive producer - 14 episodes)
- Cup Final Special 2007 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Cup Final Special 2005 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #5.6 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #5.5 (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #5.4 (2005) ... (executive producer)
  Still Game (TV Series) (executive producer - 28 episodes, 2003 - 2006) (producer - 6 episodes, 2002)
- Saucy (2006) ... (executive producer: The Comedy Unit)
- All the Best (2006) ... (executive producer: The Comedy Unit)
- Hard Nuts (2006) ... (executive producer: The Comedy Unit)
- Smoke on the Water (2006) ... (executive producer: The Comedy Unit)
- A Fresh Lick (2006) ... (executive producer: The Comedy Unit)
 2006 Tank Commander (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1996-2003 Only an Excuse? (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (2003) ... (executive producer)
- '96 Hogmany Special (1996) ... (executive producer)
 2002 Sweet Charity (TV Short) (producer)
 2002 Snoddy (TV Series) (producer)
 1999-2000 Chewin' the Fat (TV Series) (producer - 7 episodes)
- Hogmanay Special 2000 (2000) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.6 (1999) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1999) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4 (1999) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.3 (1999) ... (producer)
 1999 Rikki Fulton: The Time of his Life (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1995-1997 The Baldy Man (TV Series) (producer - 12 episodes)
- Little Avenger: Aliens (1997) ... (producer)
- Jigsaw: Murder (1997) ... (producer)
- Casualty: Babysitting (1997) ... (producer)
- Chauffeur of the Bride: Back Window (1997) ... (producer)
- Barbecue: China Doll (1997) ... (producer)
  Atletico Partick (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes, 1996) (executive producer - 1 episode, 1995)
- Final (1996) ... (producer)
- Gartcosh (1996) ... (producer)
- Girlfriends (1996) ... (producer)
- Dropped (1996) ... (producer)
- Balance (1996) ... (producer)
 1994-1995 The Tales of Para Handy (TV Series) (producer - 9 episodes)
- The Malingerer (1995) ... (producer)
- Para Handy's Piper (1995) ... (producer)
- The Fortune Teller (1995) ... (producer)
- The Treasure Trove (1994) ... (producer)
- The End of the World (1994) ... (producer)
 1995 Pulp Video (TV Series) (executive producer - pilot episode)
 1995 Bad Boys (TV Series) (producer)
 1994 The Ferguson Theory (TV Series) (executive producer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1994) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.3 (1994) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1994) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1994) ... (executive producer)
 1993 The Brown Man (TV Movie) (producer)
 1989-1993 I, Lovett (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1993) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1993) ... (executive producer)
- Romance (1993) ... (executive producer)
- Baldy (1993) ... (executive producer)
- Crime & Punishment (1993) ... (executive producer)
 1992 2000 Not Out (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1984-1991 City Lights (TV Series) (producer - 37 episodes)
- Episode #6.6 (1991) ... (producer)
- Episode #6.5 (1991) ... (producer)
- Parenthood (1991) ... (producer)
- Unhealthy Competition (1991) ... (producer)
- The Mission (1991) ... (producer)
 1987 Combing the Fringe (TV Movie) (producer)
 1986 Naked Video (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1986) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1986) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4 (1986) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.3 (1986) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1986) ... (producer)
 1984 Laugh??? I Nearly Paid My Licence Fee (TV Series) (producer)
 1982 Kevin Turvey: The Man Behind the Green Door (TV Short) (producer)
 1981 A Kick Up the Eighties (TV Series) (producer - 1984)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mike Chislett XII
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Colin Gilbert on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page