No photo available. Represent João Gil? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 341,247 this week

João Gil

João Gil was born on December 14, 1955 in Covilhã, Portugal. He is a composer and actor, known for Ganância (2001), Adriana (2004) and O Anjo da Guarda (1998). He has been married to Ana Mesquita since December 30, 2009. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of João Gil's work have you seen?

Known For

Ganância
Ganância Composer
(2001)
Adriana
Adriana Composer
(2004)
O Anjo da Guarda
O Anjo da Guarda Composer
(1998)
The Pedal Push Car
(2004)

Filmography

Jump to: Composer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (13 credits)
 2009 Mergulho
 2004 Adriana
 2002 Desvio 45 (Short)
 2001 Ganância (TV Series) (150 episodes)
- Episode #1.150 (2001)
- Episode #1.149 (2001)
- Episode #1.148 (2001)
- Episode #1.147 (2001)
- Episode #1.146 (2001)
 2001 Teorema de Pitágoras (TV Movie)
 2000 A Noiva (TV Movie)
 2000 Crianças SOS (TV Series)
 1995 Ao Sul
 1992 Rosa Negra
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Rio Grande | Os Trovante | Ala dos Namorados
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Boyfriend of journalism Ana Mesquita. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss João Gil on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page