No photo available. Represent Donn Gift? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 42,731 this week

Donn Gift (1933–1979)

Donn Gift was born on December 14, 1933 in Danville, Illinois, USA as Donald Eugene Gift. He was an actor, known for The Yearling (1946), The Happy Years (1950) and The Enchanted Valley (1948). He died on July 8, 1979 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Donn Gift's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Yearling
The Yearling Fodderwing
The Happy Years
The Happy Years Big Man' / 'Hungry Smead
The Enchanted Valley


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1950 The Happy Years
Big Man' / 'Hungry Smead
 1948 Fighting Father Dunne
 1948 The Enchanted Valley
 1946 The Yearling
 1945 Man Alive
Messenger Boy (uncredited)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ray Tanva

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Donn Gift - Birthdate homeimp
old friend from Don Martin School, 1952 daleegraves-1
Discuss Donn Gift on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page