STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,640 this week

Kathie Lee Gifford (I)


Kathie Lee Gifford was born on August 16, 1953 in Paris, France as Kathryn Lee Epstein. She is an actress, known for Today (1952), Live with Kelly and Ryan (1988) and Kathie Lee's Rock n' Tots Cafe: A Christmas 'Giff' (1995). She was previously married to Frank Gifford and Paul Johnson. See full bio »

"The Walking Dead" Cast Tease Season 8

"The Walking Dead" stars discuss what fans can expect from the popular AMC series in Season 8 and reflect on the show's popularity with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1755 people
created 27 Feb 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 06 Jun 2013
 
a list of 1660 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kathie Lee Gifford's work have you seen?

User Polls

11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Today
Today Herself - 4th Hour Co-Anchor / Herself - Co-Host / Herself - Co-Anchor / Herself / Herself - Host / 4th Hour Co-Anchor
(2004-2017)
Live with Kelly and Ryan
Live with Kelly and Ryan Herself - Co-Hostess / Herself - Guest / Herself / Herself - Co-Host
(1988-2015)
1995 Miss North America Pageant
1995 Miss North America Pageant Herself - Co-Hostess
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (47 credits)
 2017 Nashville (TV Series)
Kathie Lee Gifford
 2016 Come to the Garden
Scripture Reader / Singer (voice)
 2015 The Mysteries of Laura (TV Series)
Dr. Carlin
- The Mystery of the Sunken Sailor (2015) ... Dr. Carlin
 2011 Hot in Cleveland (TV Series)
Christal
- Elka's Choice (2011) ... Christal
 2010 The Suite Life on Deck (TV Series)
Cindy
- Model Behavior (2010) ... Cindy
 2010 30 Rock (TV Series)
Kathie Lee Gifford
- Floyd (2010) ... Kathie Lee Gifford
 2005 That's So Raven (TV Series)
Claire
- Dog Day After-Groom (2005) ... Claire
 2004-2005 Higglytown Heroes (TV Series)
Mail Carrier / Mail Carrier Hero
- Patty Cake/Havin' a Ball (2005) ... Mail Carrier (voice)
- Up a Tree/Missing Grandpop (2004) ... Mail Carrier Hero
 2004 Hope & Faith (TV Series)
Marge
- The Diner Show (2004) ... Marge
 2001 The Drew Carey Show (TV Series)
Vanessa Bobeck
- Christening (2001) ... Vanessa Bobeck
 2001 Just Shoot Me! (TV Series)
Allison Spencer
- Sugar Momma (2001) ... Allison Spencer
 2001 Spinning Out of Control (TV Movie)
Amanda Berkeley
 2001 The Amanda Show (TV Series)
Princess Whiff
- Episode dated 17 March 2001 (2001) ... Princess Whiff
 1996-2000 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Wendy / Jolene
- Monica's Bad Day (2000) ... Wendy
- Birthmarks (1996) ... Jolene
 1999 Hey Arnold! (TV Series)
Jackie Lee
 1999 Hercules: Zero to Hero (Video)
Echidna (voice)
 1998 Hercules (TV Series)
Echidna
- Hercules and the Big Games (1998) ... Echidna (voice)
 1998 Diagnosis Murder (TV Series)
Mary Montgomery
- Talked to Death (1998) ... Mary Montgomery
 1997 Spin City (TV Series)
Kathie Lee Gifford
 1997 Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (TV Series)
Jill
- Mother Goose (1997) ... Jill (voice)
 1997 Mother Goose: A Rappin' and Rhymin' Special (TV Movie)
Jill (voice)
 1994 Evening Shade (TV Series)
- Mama Knows Best (1994)
 1978 Hee Haw Honeys (TV Series)
Kathie Honey (1978-1979) (as Kathie Lee Johnson)
 1965 Days of Our Lives (TV Series)
Nurse Callahan (1978) as Kathie Lee Johnson
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (119 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (23 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV Commercial for Carnival Cruise Lines (1990s) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 2 Interviews | 13 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Kathie Epstein | Kathie Lee Johnson | Kathie Lee

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I change my hairstyle every day for the show, I'm fastidious and vain about my nails and teeth and grooming and makeup, but a perfect body, forget it. Dust to dust, wuggies to wuggies. See more »

Trivia:

Stepmother of Kyle Gifford, Jeff Gifford and Vicky Gifford Kennedy. See more »

Nickname:

Kathie Me

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page