No photo available. Represent Frederick Giermann? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 85,564 this week

Frederick Giermann (1902–1985)

Frederick Giermann was born on June 3, 1902 in Braunschweig, Germany as Fritz Giermann. He is known for his work on A Night in Casablanca (1946), Calling Dr. Death (1943) and Counter-Attack (1945). He died on February 6, 1985 in Longview County, Washington, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Frederick Giermann.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (64 credits)
 1948 Women in the Night
Maj. Eisel
 1947 Golden Earrings
Sergeant (uncredited)
 1947 Calcutta
Tea Planter (uncredited)
 1947 The Beginning or the End
Nazi Officer (uncredited)
 1946 Cloak and Dagger
Bank Manager (uncredited)
 1946 The Searching Wind
Eppler (uncredited)
 1946 A Night in Casablanca
Kurt
 1945 Paris Underground
Gestapo Sergeant (uncredited)
 1945 Counter-Attack
Ludwig Weiler
 1945 Son of Lassie
Gestapo Officer (uncredited)
 1945 Hotel Berlin
Gestapo Man (uncredited)
 1944 The Unwritten Code
Luedtke, German Soldier (uncredited)
 1944 They Live in Fear
Kapitan-Instructor (uncredited)
 1944 Secrets of Scotland Yard
Hans Koebig (uncredited)
 1944 U-Boat Prisoner
U-Boat Torpedo Officer Kerck (uncredited)
 1944 The Seventh Cross
Inspector (uncredited)
 1944 Meet the People
Adolf Hitler (voice, uncredited)
 1944 The Story of Dr. Wassell
Dutch Gunner (uncredited)
 1944 The Hitler Gang
Gehrlich (uncredited)
 1944 Address Unknown
Bank Clerk (uncredited)
 1943 Calling Dr. Death
Marion's Father (as Fred Gierman)
 1943 The Cross of Lorraine
Corporal Daxer
 1943 Hostages
Captain Patzer (as Frederick Gierman)
 1943 Let's Face It
Submarine Officer (uncredited)
 1943 Bomber's Moon
Oflag Guard (uncredited)
 1943 Background to Danger
Attaché (uncredited)
 1943 Action in the North Atlantic
German Submarine Captain (uncredited)
 1943 They Came to Blow Up America
Gestapo Agent at Desk (uncredited)
 1943 Five Graves to Cairo
German Sergeant (uncredited)
 1943 Above Suspicion
German Border Guard (uncredited)
 1943 Plan for Destruction (Short)
Nazi Radio Announcer (uncredited)
 1943 Edge of Darkness
German Pilot (uncredited)
 1943 Tonight We Raid Calais
German Sentry (uncredited)
 1943 The Moon Is Down
Sergeant (uncredited)
 1943 Assignment in Brittany
Guard (uncredited)
 1943 Immortal Sergeant
Soldier (uncredited)
 1943 The Adventures of Smilin' Jack
Schlesser [Chs. 10-11] (uncredited)
 1943 They Stooge to Conga (Short)
U-Boat Commander (uncredited)
 1942 The Great Impersonation
Stamin (uncredited)
 1942 Lucky Jordan
Bulky Gardener (uncredited)
 1942 Hitler--Dead or Alive
Meyer
 1942 Once Upon a Honeymoon
German Getting Film from Le Blanc (uncredited)
 1942 Destination Unknown
Van Hoven (uncredited)
 1942 Desperate Journey
German Sergeant (uncredited)
 1942 Berlin Correspondent
Waiter (uncredited)
 1942 Danger in the Pacific
Operator (uncredited)
 1942 Unseen Enemy
Franz Mueller, as Frederick Gierman
 1941 A Yank in the R.A.F.
German Soldier (uncredited)
 1941 International Squadron
German (uncredited)
 1941 The Deadly Game
Carl Nash (as Fred Gierman)
 1941 Sergeant York
German Lieutenant (uncredited)
 1941 Underground
Radioman (uncredited)
 1941 So Ends Our Night
Doctor (uncredited)
 1940 Escape
Porter (uncredited)
 1940 British Intelligence
Otto Kurtz (uncredited)
 1940 Calling Philo Vance
Austrian Sergeant (uncredited)
 1939 The Monroe Doctrine (Short)
Austrian Envoy
 1939 Hitler - Beast of Berlin
Father Pommer
 1939 Espionage Agent
German Officer on Train (uncredited)
 1939 Confessions of a Nazi Spy
German-American at Bund Meeting (uncredited)
 1937 Prescription for Romance
Ambulance Driver (uncredited)
 1937 Lancer Spy
Soldier (uncredited)
 1936 One in a Million
German Announcer (uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Fred Gehrmann | Frederick Gierman | Fred Gierman
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Frederick Giermann on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page