STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,603 this week

Charles Gibson (II)


Charles Gibson was born on March 9, 1943 in Evanston, Illinois, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for 20/20 (1978), Primetime (1989) and Good Morning America (1975). He has been married to Arlene since 1967. They have two children. See full bio »

Young Adult Movies as Rated by Teen IMDb Users

What do teens really think of movies adapted from young adult novels? You'd be surprised at this list of 38 YA films rated by IMDb users under age 18.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 53 people
created 30 Jun 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 10 Mar 2015
 
a list of 110 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Gibson's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

20/20
20/20 Himself / Himself - Correspondent
(1999-2009)
Primetime
Primetime Himself - Co-Anchor (2000-2004)
(1989)
Good Morning America
Good Morning America Himself - Co-Anchor / Himself - Co-Host / Himself - Host / Himself / Himself - Guest
(1987-2015)
ABC News Nightline
ABC News Nightline Himself - Substitute Anchor (1982-1987, 1998)
(1980)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (2 credits)
 2016 House of Cards (TV Series)
Charles Gibson
- Chapter 43 (2016) ... Charles Gibson
 2007 Elmo's Christmas Countdown (TV Movie)
Charles Blitzen (voice)
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (36 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charlie Gibson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has two daughters with wife Arlene. See more »

Trademark:

Friendly disposition when delivering news

Nickname:

Charlie

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Charile to become permanent anchor of World News Tonight! thetornado
World News with Charles Gibson? GOfan23
Charles Gibson once upon a time circa 1970 Blog2Burg
Happy Birthday Charlie!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!! Icequeen1222
CHARLES GIBSON'S GAFFE Evangeline77
Discuss Charles Gibson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page