No photo available. Represent Gerald Gibbs? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 603,394 this week

Gerald Gibbs (1907–1990)

Gerald Gibbs was born on November 7, 1907 in Surrey, England as Gerald Ernest Gibbs. He is known for his work on The Avengers (1961), Whisky Galore (1949) and The Adventures of Robin Hood (1955). He died on January 23, 1990 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in London, England, UK

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Gerald Gibbs.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (73 credits)
 1991 Robin Hood: The Movie (Video)
 1970-1971 From a Bird's Eye View (TV Series) (director of photography - 5 episodes)
- Nobody Sleeps on a Honeymoon (1971) ... (director of photography)
- Millie's Moveable Feast (1971) ... (director of photography)
- Hurricane Millie (1971) ... (director of photography)
- Wife Trouble (1971) ... (director of photography)
- The Difficult Passenger (1970) ... (director of photography)
 1968 Man in a Suitcase (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Who's Mad Now? (1968)
 1964-1967 Gideon C.I.D. (TV Series) (director of photography - 22 episodes)
- How to Retire Without Really Working (1967) ... (director of photography)
- The Millionaire's Daughter (1966) ... (director of photography)
- A Perfect Crime (1966) ... (director of photography)
- Morna (1966) ... (director of photography)
- The Great Plane Robbery (1965) ... (director of photography)
 1966 The Great British Train Robbery (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Dritter Teil (1966)
- Zweiter Teil (1966)
- Erster Teil (1966)
 1964 Devil Doll
 1964 The Leather Boys (director of photography)
 1962 The Boys (photographed by)
 1961 The Avengers (TV Series) (lighting cameraman, 1968-1969)
 1959 Armchair Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1958 The Safecracker (director of photography)
 1957 Blue Murder at St. Trinian's (director of photography)
 1957 Enemy from Space (director of photography)
 1956 X: The Unknown (director of photography)
 1956 The Green Man
  The Adventures of Robin Hood (TV Series) (7 episodes, 1956) (director of photography - 18 episodes, 1955 - 1956)
- The Prisoner (1956)
- The Wager (1956)
- The Traitor (1956) ... (uncredited)
- The Inquisitor (1956)
 1953 Black 13
 1953 The Straw Man
 1953 The Steel Key
 1953 The Broken Horseshoe (director of photography)
 1950 Paper Gallows
 1950 Eye Witness
 1949 Whisky Galore (director of photography)
 1949 Alice in Wonderland (photography)
 1946 Demobbed (as G. Gibbs)
 1946 Loyal Heart
 1945 Don Chicago
 1941 Adeste Fideles (Documentary short)
 1941 Queen's Messengers (Documentary short) (as G.E. Gibbs)
 1935 Cock o' the North (photography)
 1933 The Coming of the Dial (Documentary short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (12 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

G.Gibbs | G.E. Gibbs | G. Gibbs | Gerry Gibbs
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

British cinematographer, in films from 1928 as a camera assistant at Cricklewood Studios. Subsequently with Ealing and British National.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Gerald Gibbs on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page